…
BATM Advanced Communications Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, and supply of real-time technologies and associated services in Israel, the United States, and Europe. It operates through four segments: Cyber, Networking, Diagnostics, and Non-core. The Cyber segment provides integrated hardware and software solutions for network encryption, including hardware security modules. The Networking segment engages in researching and developing, and marketing of data communication products, including Edgility, an open edge software platform that enables the deployment and life-cycle management of apps, network functions, and compute devices at the edge of the network; and a range of carrier grade products for switching and routing hardware and software products. The Diagnostics segment is involved in the development, sale, and distribution of in vitro diagnostics reagents and instruments, including proprietary products that focus on molecular diagnostics by test type and infectious disease by application area. The Non-core segment distributes pharmaceutical and environmental monitoring products, as well as engages in the production of ecofriendly pathogenic waste treatment solutions for medical, agricultural, and pharmaceutical applications. The company provides software services, such as training and technical support; laboratory service and maintenance; and construction contract services. BATM Advanced Communications Ltd. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Hod Hasharon, Israel.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
BATM Advanced Communications Ltd is an Israeli technology company operating in communications and networking equipment and in medical diagnostics. Its long-term growth could be supported by demand for broadband and cybersecurity infrastructure and by wider adoption of molecular diagnostic testing, and the company may benefit from having exposure to both telecom and healthcare markets. Investors may find the company's diversified technology exposure and market positioning attractive for long-term thematic exposure.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -5.38M | 1.46M | 1.90M | 24.93M | 13.30M |
| Minority interest | -0.04M | 0.01M | -0.63M | -0.42M | -1.69M |
| Net income | -22.30M | -0.19M | 0.24M | 14.34M | 9.79M |
| Selling general administrative | 7.58M | 9.04M | 9.00M | 15.20M | 19.06M |
| Gross profit | 36.80M | 39.89M | 37.96M | 51.06M | 60.71M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 4.97M | 5.18M | 4.89M | 5.26M | 5.47M |
| Operating income | 1.89M | 1.56M | 0.52M | 11.34M | 13.63M |
| Interest expense | 1.39M | 1.37M | 1.33M | 0.87M | 1.07M |
| Tax provision | 1.73M | 0.84M | 0.34M | 9.34M | 1.04M |
| Interest income | 0.42M | 1.03M | 0.73M | 0.57M | 0.52M |
| Net interest income | -0.97M | -0.35M | -0.60M | -0.30M | -0.55M |
| Total revenue | 117.34M | 122.83M | 116.12M | 140.04M | 183.57M |
| Total operating expenses | 115.45M | 121.27M | 115.61M | 128.69M | 169.94M |
| Cost of revenue | 80.54M | 82.94M | 78.17M | 88.98M | 122.86M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -7.46M | -0.20M | 0.87M | 14.76M | 11.48M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 149.16M | 174.63M | 175.18M | 193.16M | 200.11M |
| Intangible assets | 8.00M | 8.02M | 5.95M | 4.65M | 6.88M |
| Total liab | 56.18M | 55.19M | 61.18M | 69.03M | 81.34M |
| Total stockholder equity | 92.98M | 120.34M | 115.07M | 127.42M | 122.59M |
| Capital stock | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M |
| Retained earnings | -302.16M | -279.77M | -279.58M | -279.89M | -290.09M |
| Good will | 3.34M | 12.76M | 12.58M | 11.38M | 16.84M |
| Cash | 25.90M | 32.34M | 35.16M | 65.33M | 50.58M |
| Total current liabilities | 46.58M | 47.13M | 51.29M | 57.89M | 64.27M |
| Short long term debt | 4.26M | 3.28M | 2.23M | 1.63M | 5.37M |
| Total current assets | 98.55M | 110.21M | 115.12M | 133.65M | 128.74M |
| Short term investments | 5.67M | 8.43M | 9.01M | 2.43M | 2.80M |
| Net receivables | 19.38M | 21.81M | 25.61M | 25.45M | 24.89M |
| Long term debt | 0.00M | 1.33M | 2.00M | 1.36M | 0.68M |
| Inventory | 32.71M | 38.23M | 34.46M | 30.95M | 33.89M |
| Accounts payable | 20.90M | 22.53M | 20.99M | 20.70M | 22.37M |
| Non current assets total | 50.61M | 64.42M | 60.06M | 59.52M | 71.37M |
| Capital lease obligations | 4.39M | 4.48M | 5.74M | 7.29M | 10.68M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | -8.74M | -6.12M | -16.34M | 15.07M | -5.48M |
| Net borrowings | -0.10M | - | - | - | - |
| Net income | -22.30M | -0.19M | 0.24M | 14.34M | 9.79M |
| Change in cash | -5.48M | -3.27M | -26.18M | 15.72M | 9.73M |
| Begin period cash flow | 32.34M | 35.16M | 65.33M | 50.58M | 40.58M |
| End period cash flow | 25.90M | 32.34M | 35.16M | 65.33M | 50.58M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -1.65M | 5.01M | -2.78M | 5.59M | 18.46M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | 0.00M | 0.06M | 0.05M |
| Depreciation | 4.97M | 5.18M | 4.89M | 5.26M | 5.47M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | 4.30M | - | - |
| Change to inventory | -0.52M | -4.00M | -3.26M | 3.03M | -11.20M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | 0.00M | -1.32M | 0.00M | - |
| Capital expenditures | 3.41M | 5.19M | 4.47M | 3.29M | 3.71M |
| Change in working capital | -4.33M | -3.58M | -6.80M | -4.37M | -3.17M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.94M | 2.52M | 0.30M | 0.10M | 0.16M |
| Free cash flow | -5.06M | -0.18M | -7.25M | 2.30M | 14.74M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVCLF BATM Advanced Communications Ltd. |
- -% |
0.02 | - | 25.13 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.48 | 3.13 |
| ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc |
-15.72 3.36% |
452.80 | 43.30 | 31.35 | 12.25 | 7.35 | 11.63 | 30.22 |
| ESLOF EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme |
2.75 1.29% |
215.85 | 44.84 | 27.62 | 4.07 | 2.49 | 3.71 | 16.04 |
| ESLOY Essilor International SA |
0.92 0.86% |
107.77 | 41.68 | 27.25 | 3.94 | 2.45 | 3.71 | 16.04 |
| BDX Becton Dickinson and Company |
-1.69 0.79% |
211.86 | 31.62 | 13.76 | 2.25 | 2.04 | 2.93 | 13.40 |
BATM Advanced Communications Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, and supply of real-time technologies and associated services in Israel, the United States, and Europe. It operates through four segments: Cyber, Networking, Diagnostics, and Non-core. The Cyber segment provides integrated hardware and software solutions for network encryption, including hardware security modules. The Networking segment engages in researching and developing, and marketing of data communication products, including Edgility, an open edge software platform that enables the deployment and life-cycle management of apps, network functions, and compute devices at the edge of the network; and a range of carrier grade products for switching and routing hardware and software products. The Diagnostics segment is involved in the development, sale, and distribution of in vitro diagnostics reagents and instruments, including proprietary products that focus on molecular diagnostics by test type and infectious disease by application area. The Non-core segment distributes pharmaceutical and environmental monitoring products, as well as engages in the production of ecofriendly pathogenic waste treatment solutions for medical, agricultural, and pharmaceutical applications. The company provides software services, such as training and technical support; laboratory service and maintenance; and construction contract services. BATM Advanced Communications Ltd. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Hod Hasharon, Israel.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Moti Nagar CPA | CEO & Executive Director | NA |
| Dr. Zvi Marom | Founder & Non-Executive Director | 1954 |
| Mr. Ran Noy CPA | CFO & Executive Director | 1979 |
| Mr. Haim Schwartz | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Mr. Yair Livneh | Company Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Leor Miles CPA | CFO & Executive Director | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.