Key Highlights

  • Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) has gained 103.72% over six months and 40.03% over three months, published market data shows, with the price at USD 73.95 and a market cap of USD 20.01 billion.
  • The screener P/E of 14.3 matches simple arithmetic on fiscal 2026 GAAP EPS of USD 5.17, but non-GAAP EPS was USD 2.04, which implies roughly 36 times earnings.
  • Fourth quarter Revenue was USD 757.1 million, up 16%, and annual Recurring Revenue reached USD 2.55 billion, up 16%, according to the company release of August 26, 2026.
  • Fiscal 2027 guidance calls for revenue of USD 3.180 billion to USD 3.230 billion, a non-GAAP Operating Margin of 24% to 25% and free Cash Flow of USD 850 million to USD 950 million.

Fiscal 2026 Results Reported August 26, 2026

Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) reported fourth quarter fiscal 2026 results on August 26, 2026. Revenue was USD 757.1 million, up 16% year over year, and annual recurring revenue was USD 2.55 billion, also up 16%. GAAP diluted EPS was USD 4.34, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was USD 0.60. For the full year, revenue was USD 2.853 billion, up 12%, non-GAAP EPS was USD 2.04 and free cash flow was USD 840.7 million, up 12%. The company said it added more than 3,000 new customers in the quarter and bought back USD 483.5 million of stock during fiscal 2026. Chief executive Rajiv Ramaswami called it a strong finish to the fiscal year, and chief financial officer Rukmini Sivaraman pointed to a good balance of top and Bottom Line performance.

Guidance, Buybacks and Partnerships

For fiscal 2027, management guided revenue of USD 3.180 billion to USD 3.230 billion. Simple arithmetic on the midpoint of USD 3.205 billion gives growth of about 12% over fiscal 2026. It also guided a non-GAAP operating margin of 24% to 25% and free cash flow of USD 850 million to USD 950 million. On May 27, 2026, with third quarter results, the board had added USD 750 million to the buyback program. Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) also described expanded partnerships with AMD, Lenovo, NetApp and NVIDIA, which widen the hardware Options available to customers running its software. Simple arithmetic on the guided free cash flow midpoint of USD 900 million shows modest growth from USD 840.7 million.

Reading the P/E Carefully

The headline P/E of 14.3 deserves care. Dividing the USD 73.95 price by fiscal 2026 GAAP EPS of USD 5.17 gives 14.3, so the screener appears to rest on GAAP profit. The fourth quarter GAAP figure of USD 4.34 sits far above non-GAAP USD 0.60, and the company release should be checked for the driver, which was not confirmed here. On non-GAAP EPS of USD 2.04 the stock trades near 36 times, by simple arithmetic. A price to book ratio of 28.5 also signals a small Equity base. A doubling in six months also raises expectations for each coming report. Upcoming: first quarter fiscal 2027 results, with the date to be announced.

Where Things Stand

Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) doubled because growth held at 16% in recurring revenue while cash generation and buybacks expanded. The 103.72% six-month gain reflects both better results and a higher multiple. The screener P/E of 14.3 looks cheap, yet it leans on a large GAAP figure, and non-GAAP Earnings imply a far higher multiple. Figures are published market data as of October 7, 2026: price USD 73.95, market cap USD 20.01 billion, three-month gain 40.03%.