Key Highlights
- CCC Intelligent Solutions trades the morning it published second-quarter results and nudged full-year guidance higher.
- For the three months, revenue was US$285.9m, up 9.8 per cent on US$260.5m.
- The operating story is embedded workflow plus AI attach. CCC said its AI solutions generated roughly US$100m of revenue in 2025, about a tenth of the group, adopted by more than 125 insurers and over 15,000 collision repair facilities.
- Revenue rose 11.9 per cent in 2025 and about 12 per cent in the first quarter of 2026, but only 9.8 per cent in the second, with full-year guidance implying roughly 10 per cent.
Why the market is watching CCC again
CCC Intelligent Solutions trades the morning it published second-quarter results and nudged full-year guidance higher. The de-rating behind that price is stark: aggregated market data shows a 52-week range of US$4.08 to US$10.50, and in November 2025 Advent International's affiliates sold their final 37.3m shares at US$7.79, exiting completely.
What changed the conversation in July was not the accounts. Headlines carried by aggregated market data and TipRanks record a Reuters report that CCC was exploring a sale, and a Reuters item the next day relaying Bloomberg News reporting that Elliott Investment Management had built a stake.
CCC (NASDAQ:CCC) has confirmed none of it: there is no 8-K announcing a strategic review, and no mention of strategic alternatives or an activist holder in the latest release.
What the company does
CCC sells cloud software to the property and casualty insurance economy, above all to the motor claim: the estimate, the parts order, the repair workflow and the payment all travel across its platform. The 2025 Form 10-K describes a network of more than 35,000 businesses, including over 300 insurers, 30,500 repair facilities and 6,000 parts suppliers.
Revenue is overwhelmingly subscription-based and, on the 10-K's split for 2025, came roughly 49 per cent from insurance solutions, 43 per cent from repair, 7 per cent from ecosystem and other and about 1 per cent from international. No customer exceeded 10 per cent.
The moat is the network itself. In January 2025 CCC widened it by buying EvolutionIQ for US$730m, roughly 40 per cent stock, 60 per cent cash, part-funded by a US$225m term loan, adding AI guidance for disability and workers' compensation claims. It served seven of the top 15 US disability carriers at announcement and nine by year-end.
Latest financial and operating performance
For the three months, revenue was US$285.9m, up 9.8 per cent on US$260.5m. Gross profit was US$210.6m, a margin near 74 per cent. Operating income nearly doubled to US$47.6m and net income was US$20.8m, or US$0.04 a diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA was US$115.5m, a margin of roughly 40 per cent.
Across the first half, revenue reached US$567.2m and net income US$36.2m, with US$159.0m of operating cash flow, US$35.0m of capital expenditure and US$100.2m of buybacks. At 30 June cash was US$115.9m against about US$1.27bn of debt, and quarterly interest expense was US$20.4m. Net debt near US$1.16bn is roughly 2.4 times guided 2026 adjusted EBITDA.
For context, 2025 revenue was US$1,057.0m, up 11.9 per cent, with adjusted EBITDA of US$436.0m, GAAP net income of US$1.7m and free cash flow of US$254.5m.
Guidance issued on 30 July calls for full-year revenue of US$1.158bn to US$1.164bn and adjusted EBITDA of US$485m to US$491m, a modest raise on April's ranges. A US$500m repurchase authorisation from December 2025 has cut weighted average diluted shares to 584.9m from 660.6m.
The catalyst that matters, and why it is not yet a fact
Strip away the speculation and CCC does look like an asset a financial buyer would study: recurring revenue, roughly 40 per cent adjusted EBITDA margins, US$254.5m of free cash flow in 2025 and net leverage near 2.4 times. Advent's exit left an unusually clean register.
The logic of a bid is easy to sketch; the problem is that no bid has been disclosed. Reported sale processes often end without a transaction, and CCC's second-quarter commentary was entirely operational, with chief executive Githesh Ramamurthy describing a vision for CCC as "the connective layer for the insurance economy".
There is also a governance thread: Brian Herb resigned as chief financial officer effective recently, leaving chief accounting officer Rodney Christo as interim CFO while a search runs.
The bull case
The operating story is embedded workflow plus AI attach. CCC said its AI solutions generated roughly US$100m of revenue in 2025, about a tenth of the group, adopted by more than 125 insurers and over 15,000 collision repair facilities. Sold into an installed base, incremental margins should be attractive.
The second quarter supplied evidence: two top-five insurers by 2025 direct premium written expanded use of CCC's AI-based claims routing, another top-five carrier became the largest to adopt its AI subrogation product, and a large multi-store repair operator renewed and expanded, initiating 98 per cent of estimates through CCC's Mobile Jumpstart tool.
At US$6.06 with roughly 585m shares and US$1.16bn of net debt, enterprise value is near US$4.7bn, close to 9.6 times guided 2026 adjusted EBITDA.
The bear case and the risks
First, growth is slowing. Revenue rose 11.9 per cent in 2025 and about 12 per cent in the first quarter of 2026, but only 9.8 per cent in the second, with full-year guidance implying roughly 10 per cent. For a stock priced as a compounder, that is the central risk.
Second, the debt. US$1.27bn against US$115.9m of cash is a real burden for a company whose GAAP net income was US$1.7m in all of 2025. Quarterly interest expense of US$20.4m consumed over 40 per cent of second-quarter operating income.
Third, the deal premium can vanish: if the reported sale exploration produces nothing, July's re-rating loses support.
Fourth, concentration: insurance and repair solutions were together about 92 per cent of 2025 revenue, making CCC a leveraged bet on US motor claim volumes, which move with accident frequency and insurer cost pressure.
Finally, disclosure timing: CCC does not repeat its software gross and net dollar retention rates in the quarterly release, so the cleanest read on churn arrives only with each 10-Q.
What investors should watch next
Third-quarter results. Guidance is US$289.5m to US$291.5m of revenue and US$118m to US$120m of adjusted EBITDA; watch whether growth stabilises near 10 per cent.
Any confirming filing. A Schedule 13D from Elliott, or an 8-K disclosing a strategic review, would turn press reporting into fact.
Retention. The gross and net dollar retention rates in the next 10-Q will show whether AI attach is expanding customer spend.
Capital and leadership. Progress through the remaining buyback authorisation, the path of net leverage, and the appointment of a permanent finance chief.
Investor takeaway
CCC is a profitable, cash-generative network business trading well below where it stood a year ago, and its second-quarter numbers were solid rather than spectacular: revenue up 9.8 per cent, adjusted EBITDA margin near 40 per cent and a small guidance upgrade.
The complication is that much of July's share price action traces to press reports of a possible sale and an activist stake the company has not acknowledged in any filing. Those reports may prove accurate, or may lead nowhere; buying on their strength is buying a rumour.
The sober frame is to judge CCC on decelerating but durable growth, a heavy debt load and an early casualty expansion, treating any takeover outcome as an unpriced option rather than the thesis.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Share prices can rise or fall, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Investors should conduct independent research and consult a licensed financial adviser before making investment decisions.
_11_08_2026_04_24_39_650739.jpg)



_11_08_2026_04_26_37_191666.jpg)

Please wait processing your request...