Key Highlights

  • Bentley Systems (NASDAQ:BSY) trades roughly 39% lower over twelve months, against a 52-week range of US$28.08 to US$58.64 (aggregated market data, accessed 31 July).
  • For the quarter to, revenues were US$424.2m, up 14.5% year on year and 11.9% in constant currency.
  • Infrastructure software is bought by owner-operators and engineering firms whose workloads are set by multi-year public programmes rather than the corporate capital-expenditure cycle.
  • First, the valuation is still demanding. On roughly US$11.1bn of market capitalisation, Bentley trades near 40 times trailing earnings and about 27 times EBITDA, little room if ARR growth settles at or below the low end of the guided band.

A de-rating the reported numbers do not yet explain

Bentley Systems (NASDAQ:BSY) trades roughly 39% lower over twelve months, against a 52-week range of US$28.08 to US$58.64 (aggregated market data, accessed 31 July). The fall came without any company announcement.

Bentley's latest substantive disclosures are its first-quarter Form 10-Q, filed, and an April credit-agreement amendment. The company said on 8 July that second-quarter results would be published before the market opens on 6 August. On the figures reported so far, growth has been improving rather than fading, which makes the rating, not the operating performance, the thing that needs explaining.

What the company does

Bentley writes software for the people who design, build and operate infrastructure: roads, bridges, rail, water networks, power grids, mines and process plants. Its 2025 annual report describes nearly 42,000 accounts across 189 countries, split roughly evenly between engineering firms and the owner-operators that commission them.

Revenue is overwhelmingly recurring. Of US$424.2m of first-quarter revenue, US$392.5m came from subscriptions, chiefly term licences and the account-based Enterprise 365 programme, under which large organisations draw on the whole portfolio and are charged largely on daily usage within agreed floors and ceilings.

Two acquisitions shape the growth story. Seequent, bought in 2021, brings subsurface and geoscience modelling, Leapfrog, PLAXIS, GeoStudio, Oasis montaj, that feeds the Resources sector. Cesium, acquired in 2024, underpins the iTwin digital-twin platform. A separate Asset Analytics line, including the Blyncsy road-condition service, sells AI-driven monitoring priced per asset. Named competitors include Autodesk, Trimble, Hexagon and AVEVA.

Latest financial and operating performance

For the quarter to, revenues were US$424.2m, up 14.5% year on year and 11.9% in constant currency. Annualised recurring revenue, the run-rate value of subscription contracts, reached US$1,494.5m, up 11.5% in constant currency. Net revenue retention, a measure of how much existing accounts spend versus a year earlier, was 109%, a point below the prior year.

GAAP operating income was US$126.3m, a 29.8% margin. Adjusted operating income less operating stock-based compensation, the preferred profitability measure, was US$140.9m, or 33.2%. Adjusted EBITDA was US$163.4m and net income US$95.4m, or US$0.30 a diluted share against US$0.28. Adjusted earnings were US$0.38. Free cash flow of US$187.9m trailed the prior year's US$216.4m.

For full-year 2025, revenues were US$1,501.8m, up 11.0%, with free cash flow of US$520.2m. Guidance set in February calls for 2026 revenues of US$1,685m to US$1,715m, constant-currency ARR growth of 10.5% to 12.5%, adjusted operating income less operating stock-based compensation of US$495m to US$510m, and free cash flow of US$500m to US$570m.

The catalyst that matters: a refinanced balance sheet

The capital structure has been reshaped this year, and that deserves more attention than it has had. Bentley repaid US$677.8m of convertible notes that matured in January 2026, drawing US$543.4m on its revolving credit facility to help fund the retirement. Cash stood at US$105.2m and gross debt at US$1,118.4m on 31 March.

On 23 April the company signed an incremental facility agreement with PNC Bank for a US$550m senior secured term loan maturing in October 2029, with a springing maturity tied to the remaining US$575m of convertible notes due July 2027. In effect Bentley has pre-funded that maturity, swapping near-costless convertible paper for floating-rate bank debt, manageable against roughly US$520m of annual free cash flow, but a genuine addition to cash interest.

The bull case

The core argument is durability. Infrastructure software is bought by owner-operators and engineering firms whose workloads are set by multi-year public programmes rather than the corporate capital-expenditure cycle. Public works and utilities account for 59% of sector-attributable ARR, resources for 27%.

Growth is also almost entirely organic: the chief financial officer noted that less than half a percentage point of 2025's 11.5% constant-currency ARR growth came from acquisitions. Guidance implies roughly 100 basis points of constant-currency margin improvement in 2026, and at about 22 times trailing free cash flow the premium of a year ago has gone.

The bear case and the risks

First, the valuation is still demanding. On roughly US$11.1bn of market capitalisation, Bentley trades near 40 times trailing earnings and about 27 times EBITDA, little room if ARR growth settles at or below the low end of the guided band.

Second, cash conversion softened. First-quarter free cash flow fell year on year despite higher revenue, and the 2026 range of US$500m to US$570m brackets 2025's US$520.2m, implying almost no growth at the low end.

Third, leverage. Gross debt of US$1,118.4m sits against US$105.2m of cash, and both the revolver and the new term loan are floating-rate, so servicing costs are now sensitive to policy rates in a way they were not when convertible notes dominated.

Fourth, control and currency. Class A shares carry 29 votes each against one for the listed Class B, and the Bentley family and related trusts beneficially owned about 52% of outstanding Class B stock, leaving public holders little practical influence. Roughly 60% of revenue is earned abroad.

What investors should watch next

6 August results. Second-quarter figures are due before the market opens. The numbers that matter are constant-currency ARR growth against the 10.5% to 12.5% full-year band, and any revision to the free-cash-flow guide.

Retention. Net revenue retention has drifted from 110% to 109%. A further slip would suggest existing accounts are consuming less under the usage-based Enterprise 365 model, which is where the operating leverage lives.

Resources. Management called this its fastest-growing sector in the first quarter, and it is where Seequent sits. Commodity-linked capital spending is more cyclical than public works.

The debt bridge. Watch for confirmation that the US$550m term loan has been drawn, how the July 2027 convertible notes are handled, and the resulting interest expense.

Investor takeaway

Bentley approaches its second-quarter print as a company whose reported performance and share price have moved in opposite directions. Revenue growth accelerated to 14.5% in the March quarter, ARR compounded at 11.5% in constant currency and the January convertible maturity was retired on schedule. Against that, the shares are down about 39% over a year, cash conversion softened, and gross debt above US$1.1bn now rests on floating-rate facilities.

The 6 August release is the first hard evidence on whether the de-rating anticipates a slowdown that has not yet appeared in the numbers, or simply removes a premium the market will no longer pay for durable double-digit growth. Constant-currency ARR, retention and the free-cash-flow guide will tell that story better than headline revenue.

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Share prices can rise or fall, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Investors should conduct independent research and consult a licensed financial adviser before making investment decisions.