Key Highlights
- SMXT shares are trading 13.70% higher at $4.97 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, from an implied prior close near $4.37 (calculated).
- Second-quarter revenue grew 49% to $10.2 million.
- Net loss widened to $4.7 million, or $0.98 per share, including a $4.3 million legal judgment expense.
- Cash stood at $2.16 million on June 30, 2026, and the filing cites substantial doubt about the company continuing as a going concern.
- Roughly $13.7 million of convertible notes are in default.
SolarMax Stock Move: What Explains the 13.70% Rise on October 29?
SolarMax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT) shares are trading 13.70% higher at $4.97 on Thursday, October 29, 2026. The implied prior close is roughly $4.37 (calculated). No dated company release came with the move, so the latest filings set the context.
SolarMax designs and installs solar systems and, more recently, engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects for utility-scale battery storage, with operations in the United States and China. A 1-for-12 reverse split became effective on August 13, 2026, and the company had about 4.74 million shares outstanding at September 30.
Second-Quarter Results: Did Stronger Revenue Reach the Bottom Line?
On October 8 the company reported second-quarter revenue of $10.2 million, up 49% from $6.9 million. Gross profit increased to $2.4 million from $605,000 a year earlier.
Operating expenses rose to $6.9 million from $2.4 million, including a one-time $4.3 million legal judgment expense linked to the China segment. Net loss widened to $4.7 million, or $0.98 per share, from $1.9 million, or $0.50. Shares dropped 8.58% on the day of that release.
Across the first six months, revenue was $25.1 million versus $13.8 million and gross profit was $5.5 million.
Balance Sheet Strain: How Serious Is the Going-Concern Wording?
The quarterly filing shows cash of $2.16 million at June 30, down from $7.97 million at year-end, and a stockholders' deficit of $16.1 million. Current convertible notes total $14.15 million, with $13.7 million in default, and about $20.7 million of debt comes due within twelve months. Management states the conditions raise substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Around $16.1 million, or 90%, of accounts receivable was delayed, including $9.4 million from the Longfellow project and $6.7 million tied to California's SGIP program. About $4.9 million of the SGIP balance was collected in August and September. During the half, the company raised roughly $1.1 million from common stock sold at a 25% discount to market.
Storage Contracts and Nasdaq Standing: What Is Coming Down the Pipeline?
The Longfellow battery storage EPC contract in Texas, rated at 430 MWh, is underway. Three contracts signed on December 31, 2025 had not begun work as of the filing: two projects in Puerto Rico and one in Corpus Christi, Texas. In January the company had valued the Puerto Rico contracts at $158.3 million for 400 MWh and the Corpus Christi contract at $258.1 million for 600 MWh.
The Nasdaq $1.00 minimum bid price deficiency was cured. A separate notice dated June 22 on the $35.0 million minimum market value requirement carries a December 21, 2026 compliance deadline. The last recorded market capitalization was about $20.4 million at a $4.30 close.
What to Watch Next: December 21 Nasdaq Deadline and Project Starts
The next measurable items are the December 21, 2026 market value deadline, the start of work on the three signed storage contracts, further SGIP and Longfellow collections, and any resolution of the defaulted notes.

_11_02_2026_14_17_28_345547.jpg)




Please wait processing your request...