Key Highlights

  • First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) was up 8.13% to USD 201.02, with a 44.0 GW backlog.
  • Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ) was up 7.92% to USD 10.90; its CSI Solar unit's Revenue fell 42.63%.
  • Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) was up 8.87% to USD 9.45 ahead of its third-quarter report after the close on November 4.
  • SunPower (NASDAQ:SPWR) was up 8.41% to USD 0.245, a Penny Stock with thin cash.
  • Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) was up 9.88% to USD 1.55, ahead of its November 9 earnings call.

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) (up USD 15.11, 8.13%): Shares Rise After a Guidance Trim and a 44.0 GW Backlog

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) was up USD 15.11, or 8.13%, to USD 201.02 in pre-market trading on November 4, 2026. Third-quarter results came out in late October 2026 and no new announcement dated November 2 to November 4, 2026 was identified, so a sector move looks like a likely contributor.

Third-quarter net sales were USD 1.23 billion, down 23% year over year, while Net Income rose to USD 571 million from USD 456 million. Full-year net sales guidance was cut to USD 4.6 billion to USD 4.9 billion from USD 4.9 billion to USD 5.2 billion. Contracted Backlog was 44.0 GW at September 30, 2026, and a new USD 500 million share repurchase was authorized. Policy dependence is a risk.

Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ) (up USD 0.7999, 7.92%): Solar Rebound Meets Weak Subsidiary Numbers

Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ) was up USD 0.7999, or 7.92%, to USD 10.90 in pre-market trading on November 4, 2026. No company announcement dated November 3 or November 4 was identified. Reports described broad buying across U.S. solar names, linked to easing Treasury yields and early U.S. midterm election results, which can reverse quickly.

In a Form 6-K filed on October 29, 2026, CSI Solar reported third-quarter revenue of RMB 5.86 billion, down 42.63%, and a loss of RMB 394.9 million attributable to shareholders. Canadian Solar owns about 64% of the unit, and the figures are unaudited. Total Debt was USD 7.1 billion against cash of USD 1.9 billion at June 30, 2026, so heavy borrowing is the key risk.

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) (up USD 0.7699, 8.87%): Rally Arrives Hours Before the Third-Quarter Report

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) was up USD 0.7699, or 8.87%, to USD 9.45 in pre-market trading on November 4, 2026, from a November 3 close of about USD 8.68 (calculated). A press release dated October 7, 2026 set the report for after the close on November 4, with a call at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time, so the gain looks like positioning ahead of earnings.

Third-quarter figures were not available at the time of writing. Second-quarter revenue was USD 870.0 million versus USD 569.3 million a year earlier, up about 53% (calculated), while net income attributable to common stockholders fell to USD 115.2 million. Debt sums to roughly USD 15.16 billion (calculated), so financing costs are a risk.

SunPower (NASDAQ:SPWR) (up USD 0.0190, 8.41%): Penny Stock Climbs With Cash Low and Guidance Ambitious

SunPower (NASDAQ:SPWR) was up USD 0.0190, or 8.41%, to USD 0.245 in pre-market trading on November 4, 2026. No company announcement dated November 2 to November 4, 2026 was identified, and the third-quarter report had not been located, so the move may reflect positioning, not a confirmed catalyst. Trading well under USD 1, it is a penny stock.

Second-quarter revenue was USD 55.96 million, down from USD 72.79 million in the first quarter. Third-quarter revenue is guided to USD 75 million or more. Ending second-quarter cash was USD 4.02 million, under the company's own USD 10 million minimum target, and a USD 26.2 million private Placement announced on September 3, 2026 had only verbal commitments, not a completed close. Dilution is the chief risk.

Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) (up USD 0.1394, 9.88%): Hydrogen Penny Stock Leads the Group Before Earnings

Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) was up USD 0.1394, or 9.88%, to USD 1.55 in pre-market trading on November 4, 2026. No press release, filing or earnings event dated November 2 to November 4, 2026 was identified, so the gain looks like positioning ahead of the November 9 Earnings Call and sector momentum, not a confirmed catalyst.

A company press release dated October 15, 2026 said preliminary, unaudited third-quarter revenue grew more than 10%, net cash usage was about USD 28 million, and cash was about USD 134 million excluding restricted cash. The electrolyzer opportunity funnel was about USD 8 billion. As a penny stock it can be volatile, and dilution remains a risk.

Where Things Stand

All five names rose on the same screen, but their stories differ: First Solar has reported and trimmed guidance, Canadian Solar's subsidiary posted a weak quarter, Sunrun and Plug Power have earnings ahead, and SunPower has thin cash.

Readers should watch Sunrun's report, Plug Power's November 9 call and SunPower's third-quarter results.