Key Highlights

  • Sandisk reported Revenue of $11,031 million, up 378% from a year earlier.
  • AXT posted a record $73.4 million of revenue, up 162% year over year.
  • Monolithic Power Systems crossed $1 billion in quarterly revenue for the first time, at $1,202.4 million.
  • Intel reported revenue of $16.5 billion, with Data Center and AI revenue up 78%.
  • Atomera reported a net loss of $6.0 million and cash of $34.8 million.

Which semiconductor companies reported the fastest revenue growth on October 29, 2026?

Five semiconductor companies reported results on October 29, 2026, and this list ranks them by year over year revenue growth, using only figures from their individual Earnings write ups. The bases differ, because Sandisk reported its fiscal first quarter of 2027, ended October 2, 2026, while the others reported calendar third quarter results. Atomera did not state a revenue figure, so it is placed last.

Sandisk (NASDAQ:SNDK) reported revenue of $11,031 million, up 378% from $2,308 million. AXT (NASDAQ:AXTI) reported a record $73.4 million, up 162% from $28.0 million. Monolithic Power Systems (NASDAQ:MPWR) reported $1,202.4 million, up 63.1% from $737.2 million. Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) reported net revenue of $16.5 billion against $13.7 billion, about 21% higher on a calculated basis. Atomera (NASDAQ:ATOM) reported a net loss of $6.0 million, or $0.15 per share, with cash and short-term investments of $34.8 million.

1. Sandisk: How did revenue reach $11,031 million?

Revenue rose 23% from $8,965 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and 378% from the year earlier quarter. Datacenter revenue was $4,802 million, up 61% sequentially, while Edge revenue was $5,832 million and Consumer revenue fell 29% sequentially to $397 million.

GAAP gross Margin was 85.0%, against 29.8% a year ago, and GAAP Net Income was $8,101 million, or $52.60 per diluted share. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $49.51. Both per share figures are on a pre-split basis.

Sandisk repurchased about 3.2 million shares for $5.0 billion in the quarter, and free Cash Flow was $6,309 million.

2. AXT: How did a net loss become $25.7 million of net income?

Revenue of $73.4 million rose 54% from $47.6 million in the second quarter of 2026. The company said exceptionally strong customer Demand for indium phosphide material drove the result.

GAAP gross margin was 56.0%, compared with 44.9% in the second quarter and 22.3% a year ago. GAAP net income was $25.7 million, or $0.39 per diluted share, against a net loss of $1.9 million, or $0.04 per share, in the third quarter of 2025. Non-GAAP net income was $26.8 million, or $0.41 per share.

Management said it entered 2026 committed to doubling its indium phosphide capacity.

3. Monolithic Power Systems: What drove its first billion-dollar quarter?

Revenue was $1,202.4 million, up 22.6% from $980.6 million in the second quarter. Enterprise Data revenue rose 164.6% year over year to $506.7 million on power management for AI and server applications, and Communications revenue was $187.4 million, up 134.7%.

Automotive revenue was $180.7 million, up 19.2%, while Consumer revenue of $64.0 million fell 11.6%. GAAP diluted EPS was $5.51 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.19. Stock-based compensation and related expenses were $106.3 million, up from $53.5 million in the second quarter.

The company repurchased $453.4 million of stock, and cash and short-term investments were $1,091.2 million.

4. Intel: How did Operating Income reach $2.5 billion?

Data Center and AI revenue rose 78% to $7.3 billion, while Client Computing revenue fell 5% to $8.1 billion. Gross margin was 43.0%, up from 38.2%, and operating income was $2.5 billion, compared with $683 million.

Diluted EPS was $0.60, against $0.90 a year earlier, when results included a $5.5 billion pre-tax gain on the sale of 51% of Altera. Intel Foundry still reported an operating loss of $1.85 billion, narrower than $2.32 billion.

Intel received net proceeds of $22.6 billion from a stock offering, lifting cash and short-term investments to $54.0 billion, with total Debt of $50.1 billion.

5. Atomera: Can gate-all-around engagements become licensing revenue?

The net loss was $6.0 million, versus $5.6 million a year earlier, while the per share loss narrowed to $0.15 from $0.17 on a higher share count. Adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $4.6 million.

Gate-all-around engagements rose to three customers, and the company signed a joint development agreement with IQE for RF gallium nitride technology. Atomera licenses its technology rather than Manufacturing chips, and says it has recognized only minimal engineering services and licensing revenues to date.

Cash and short-term investments were $34.8 million at September 30, 2026, up from $19.2 million at December 31, 2025.

How do the five semiconductor reports compare on scale, margin and mix?

On a calculated basis, the four companies that reported revenue combined for about $28.8 billion, although Sandisk's quarter ended October 2 while the others ended in September. Sandisk's $11,031 million is about 150 times AXT's $73.4 million (calculated).

Gross margin spreads were wide. Sandisk's GAAP gross margin of 85.0% sits 42.0 percentage points above Intel's 43.0% (calculated), with AXT at 56.0% and Monolithic Power Systems at 55.4%.

Data center exposure was similar at three names. Sandisk's datacenter revenue was about 43.5% of the total, Monolithic Power Systems' Enterprise Data was 42.1%, and Intel's Data Center and AI revenue was about 44% of revenue (calculated, $7.3 billion over $16.5 billion).

Sandisk added $8,723 million of revenue year over year (calculated), against $465.2 million at Monolithic Power Systems (calculated) and $2.9 billion at Intel. Atomera's $34.8 million of cash equals about 5.8 quarters of its $6.0 million third quarter net loss (calculated).

What to Watch Next: splits, guidance and Supply limits

Sandisk guided fiscal second quarter revenue to $12.2 billion to $12.6 billion, with non-GAAP EPS of $55.00 to $57.00. Holders of record on November 9, 2026 receive seven additional shares for each share held under the eight-for-one split, issued after market close on November 19, 2026, with split-adjusted trading expected from November 20, 2026.

Monolithic Power Systems guided fourth quarter revenue to $1,315 million to $1,385 million, with non-GAAP gross margin of 55.5% to 56.1%. The board added $500 million to its repurchase authorization in October 2026, and capacity is expected to support $8 billion of annual revenue by the second half of 2027.

Intel expects industry shortages of substrates and memory to persist into next year, and said client demand trends should worsen in the fourth quarter of 2026 and persist into 2027. It agreed to acquire Classiq Technologies for about $1.9 billion, with closing expected in the first half of 2027.

AXT said it is working to double indium phosphide capacity, and Atomera will report whether its three gate-all-around engagements advance. Neither gave numerical guidance.