…
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. operates as an oncology company. The company develops site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates (ADCs) that enables its proprietary integrated cell-free protein synthesis platform, XpressCF; and site-specific conjugation platform, XpressCF+. Its lead product candidate includes STRO-004, a tissue factor (TF) targeting ADC for the treatment of TF-expressing solid tumors, including non-small cell lung cancer, head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, cervical cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, endometrial cancer, and bladder cancer. The company also develops VAX-24 and Vax-31 pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates that is in Phase II/III clinical trials for the treatment of invasive pneumococcal disease in adults and adults and infants; and STRO-003, an ADC directed against an anti-receptor tyrosine kinase-like orphan receptor 1 (ROR1) for the treatment of solid tumors, such as triple negative breast cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, and ovarian cancer, as well as hematological cancers. Sutro Biopharma, Inc. has collaboration and license agreements with Vaxcyte to discover and develop vaccine candidates for the treatment or prophylaxis of infectious diseases; Tasly Biopharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. to develop and commercialize STRO-002 in Greater China; Ipsen to develop and commercialize STRO-003, an ADC targeting ROR1; and Astellas Pharma Inc. to develop immunostimulatory ADC. The company was formerly known as Fundamental Applied Biology, Inc. Sutro Biopharma, Inc. was incorporated in 2003 and is headquartered in South San Francisco, California.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Sutro Biopharma is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing protein therapeutics and next-generation antibody–drug conjugates using a cell-free protein synthesis platform that enables site-specific conjugation. Its long-term growth drivers include advancement of clinical-stage candidates, licensing or partnership opportunities for its platform, and increasing demand for targeted oncology treatments, which may benefit from site-specific conjugation approaches.
The company faces material risks from clinical and regulatory setbacks, ongoing capital requirements to fund development, and competitive and manufacturing execution challenges that investors should monitor.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -191.18M | -225.10M | -88.60M | -116.70M | -105.54M |
| Net income | -191.09M | -227.46M | -106.79M | -119.20M | -108.67M |
| Selling general administrative | 41.02M | 48.45M | 62.58M | 59.54M | 56.00M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | 6.82M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 95.16M | 54.83M | 146.91M | 67.77M | 61.88M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 7.32M | 7.22M | 6.61M | 5.69M | 4.84M |
| Ebit | -152.97M | -187.67M | -74.73M | -128.94M | -98.52M |
| Ebitda | -145.65M | -180.45M | -67.92M | -125.49M | -93.10M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7.32M | 7.22M | 6.82M | 3.46M | 5.42M |
| Non operating income net other | - | - | - | - | 0.58M |
| Operating income | -104.95M | -238.45M | -89.28M | -128.94M | -98.52M |
| Other operating expenses | 207.44M | 300.50M | 243.01M | 196.72M | 160.40M |
| Interest expense | 38.21M | 31.07M | 23.75M | 3.35M | 3.14M |
| Tax provision | -0.09M | 2.36M | 2.38M | 2.50M | - |
| Interest income | 9.25M | 44.42M | 12.08M | 3.46M | 0.58M |
| Net interest income | -32.81M | 13.36M | -2.25M | 0.11M | -2.56M |
| Income tax expense | -0.09M | 2.36M | 18.19M | 2.50M | 3.14M |
| Total revenue | 102.48M | 62.04M | 153.73M | 67.77M | 61.88M |
| Total operating expenses | 200.11M | 293.28M | 236.19M | 196.72M | 160.40M |
| Cost of revenue | 7.32M | 7.22M | 6.82M | - | - |
| Total other income expense net | -86.23M | 13.36M | 0.68M | 12.24M | -7.01M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -191.09M | -227.46M | -172.45M | -119.20M | -105.54M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -119.20M | -105.54M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 173.83M | 387.21M | 470.74M | 406.94M | 341.41M |
| Other current assets | 5.52M | 17.80M | 9.85M | 11.67M | 8.12M |
| Total liab | 306.28M | 342.61M | 321.09M | 189.90M | 88.84M |
| Total stockholder equity | -132.45M | 44.60M | 149.65M | 217.05M | 252.56M |
| Other current liab | 49.22M | 44.14M | 53.16M | -17.09M | 14.50M |
| Common stock | 0.01M | 0.08M | 0.06M | 0.06M | 0.05M |
| Capital stock | 0.01M | 0.08M | 0.06M | 0.06M | 0.05M |
| Retained earnings | -977.96M | -786.87M | -559.41M | -452.62M | -333.41M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 90.00M | 0.15M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 2.73M | 122.89M |
| Cash | 58.13M | 190.30M | 69.27M | 47.25M | 30.41M |
| Total current liabilities | 75.13M | 131.89M | 93.75M | 139.47M | 41.74M |
| Current deferred revenue | 10.56M | 69.78M | 20.67M | 106.64M | 5.50M |
| Net debt | -42.46M | -167.15M | 113.48M | 20.26M | 26.96M |
| Short term debt | 7.78M | 7.48M | 10.48M | 17.09M | 10.41M |
| Short long term debt | - | - | 4.06M | 12.50M | 9.38M |
| Short long term debt total | 15.67M | 23.15M | 182.75M | 67.52M | 57.37M |
| Other stockholder equity | 845.48M | 831.35M | 708.98M | 670.22M | 586.24M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 51.06M | 51.59M |
| Total current assets | 150.93M | 343.31M | 421.54M | 309.47M | 218.51M |
| Long term investments | - | - | - | 32.02M | 68.78M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 217.05M | 252.56M |
| Short term investments | 83.30M | 126.59M | 306.35M | 287.11M | 167.52M |
| Net receivables | 3.98M | 8.62M | 36.08M | 7.12M | 12.45M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | 3.77M | 15.74M |
| Inventory | - | - | 0.00M | -11.67M | - |
| Accounts payable | 7.57M | 10.47M | 9.44M | 32.82M | 11.33M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.02M | 0.04M | 0.02M | -0.62M | -0.31M |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | - | - | 0.05M |
| Retained earnings total equity | - | - | - | - | -333.41M |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.35M | 8.03M | 4.44M | 14.39M | 2.53M |
| Non current assets total | 22.90M | 43.90M | 49.19M | 97.48M | 122.89M |
| Capital lease obligations | 15.67M | 23.15M | 29.57M | 34.16M | 32.26M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | - | 15.74M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | 46.71M | 218.51M | -18.29M | -35.02M | -82.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 92.42M | -8.77M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 45.01M | 218.51M | -3.92M | -35.02M | -97.31M |
| Net borrowings | 0.00M | -4.08M | -12.50M | -9.38M | -9.38M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 0.04M | 94.05M | 137.55M | 48.31M | 3.26M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 6.64M | -1.95M |
| Net income | -191.09M | -227.46M | -106.79M | -119.20M | -105.54M |
| Change in cash | -132.17M | 121.02M | 22.01M | 16.84M | -175.74M |
| Begin period cash flow | 191.16M | 70.14M | 48.13M | 31.29M | 207.02M |
| End period cash flow | 58.99M | 191.16M | 70.14M | 48.13M | 31.29M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -177.23M | -191.54M | -111.62M | 3.55M | -81.68M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.00M | 96.53M | 27.32M | 56.27M | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 7.32M | 7.22M | 6.82M | 5.69M | 4.84M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Change to inventory | - | - | - | - | -4.54M |
| Change to account receivables | 4.64M | 27.46M | -28.96M | 5.34M | -6.89M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | -0.49M | 0.00M | -0.01M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.33M | 1.61M | 138.08M | 1.42M | 3.26M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 12.66M | 36.63M |
| Capital expenditures | 1.70M | 3.10M | 4.32M | 7.86M | 15.32M |
| Change receivables | - | - | - | - | -6.89M |
| Cash flows other operating | - | - | - | - | -12.52M |
| Cash and cash equivalents changes | - | - | - | - | -175.74M |
| Change in working capital | -50.40M | 8.90M | -34.38M | 104.41M | -17.62M |
| Stock based compensation | 14.01M | 24.69M | 24.91M | 26.30M | 23.24M |
| Other non cash items | 42.92M | -4.88M | -2.17M | -13.65M | 6.16M |
| Free cash flow | -178.93M | -194.64M | -115.93M | -4.31M | -97.00M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Biotechnology
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRO Sutro Biopharma |
0.42 4.57% |
9.62 | - | 10.03 | 6.01 | 2.11 | 2.77 | 41.71 |
| NVO Novo Nordisk A/S |
0.01 0.02% |
40.31 | 41.58 | 31.15 | 2.13 | 32.99 | 2.11 | 4.70 |
| VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc |
4.59 0.85% |
547.09 | 30.22 | 24.27 | 10.36 | 6.50 | 9.99 | 24.66 |
| REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc |
1.45 0.16% |
904.35 | 29.07 | 20.12 | 7.57 | 3.82 | 6.95 | 19.42 |
| ARGNF argenx SE |
- -% |
900.30 | 45.77 | 31.25 | 13.84 | 7.12 | 11.38 | 36.06 |
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. operates as an oncology company. The company develops site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates (ADCs) that enables its proprietary integrated cell-free protein synthesis platform, XpressCF; and site-specific conjugation platform, XpressCF+. Its lead product candidate includes STRO-004, a tissue factor (TF) targeting ADC for the treatment of TF-expressing solid tumors, including non-small cell lung cancer, head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, cervical cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, endometrial cancer, and bladder cancer. The company also develops VAX-24 and Vax-31 pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates that is in Phase II/III clinical trials for the treatment of invasive pneumococcal disease in adults and adults and infants; and STRO-003, an ADC directed against an anti-receptor tyrosine kinase-like orphan receptor 1 (ROR1) for the treatment of solid tumors, such as triple negative breast cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, and ovarian cancer, as well as hematological cancers. Sutro Biopharma, Inc. has collaboration and license agreements with Vaxcyte to discover and develop vaccine candidates for the treatment or prophylaxis of infectious diseases; Tasly Biopharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. to develop and commercialize STRO-002 in Greater China; Ipsen to develop and commercialize STRO-003, an ADC targeting ROR1; and Astellas Pharma Inc. to develop immunostimulatory ADC. The company was formerly known as Fundamental Applied Biology, Inc. Sutro Biopharma, Inc. was incorporated in 2003 and is headquartered in South San Francisco, California.
111 Oyster Point Boulevard, South San Francisco, CA, United States, 94080
650 881 6500
128
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. William J. Newell J.D. | CEO & Director | 1958 |
| Mr. Edward C. Albini | CFO & Sec. | 1958 |
| Dr. Trevor J. Hallam | Pres of Research & Chief Scientific Officer | 1959 |
| Ms. Jane Chung R.Ph. | Chief Commercial Officer | 1971 |
| Dr. James R. Swartz Ph.D., Sc.D. | Founder | NA |
| Dr. Shabbir T. Anik | Chief Technical Operations Officer | 1953 |
| Ms. Annie J. Chang M.B.A. | VP of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. David Pauling J.D., M.A. | Gen. Counsel | NA |
| Ms. Linda A. Fitzpatrick | Chief People & Communications Officer | 1957 |
| Dr. Nicki Vasquez Ph.D. | Chief Portfolio Strategy & Alliance Officer | 1963 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.