Key Highlights

  • Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) reported Revenue of about USD 3.66 billion, up 58.5%, and guided the fourth quarter to USD 3.9 billion to USD 4.0 billion against about USD 3.6 billion expected.
  • Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) rose 15.5% on November 3, 2026, after revenue of USD 1,474.5 million, up about 51%, and a December-quarter guide of USD 1.6 billion to USD 1.65 billion.
  • Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) fell 18.59% on November 2 after agreeing to a share deal worth about USD 1,132 a share, a premium of about 23.9% to its unaffected October 28 close.
  • Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL) fell 12.72% on November 2 after agreeing to buy Lumentum in an all-stock deal at an implied Enterprise value of USD 115 billion.

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET): The Fastest Growth Since Its IPO

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) announced third-quarter results on November 3, 2026. Revenue of about USD 3.66 billion rose 58.5% from a year earlier, which CEO Jayshree Ullal described as the fastest year-over-year growth since the company's initial public offering. The result beat the company's own guidance of about USD 3.3 billion and a published consensus of USD 3.33 billion. Non-GAAP Earnings were USD 1.20 a share against USD 0.77 a year earlier, and non-GAAP Operating Margin reached 49.1%. Gross margin slipped to 63.6% on a GAAP basis from 64.6%, which can reflect large cloud and AI customers negotiating discounts. Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to USD 3.9 billion to USD 4.0 billion. Shares rose more than 6% after hours in one published account. The company sells to a small number of large Data Center customers, so a cut in AI Capital budgets could slow orders quickly, and a single fast quarter does not establish a trend. Arista must also manage component costs, including memory, and competition from larger rivals, and a risk exists that large customers build more of their own networking.

Fabrinet (NYSE:FN): The Contract Manufacturer Behind Optical Links

Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 results on November 2, 2026, for the quarter ended September 25. Revenue was USD 1,474.5 million, up about 51% from USD 978.1 million, and non-GAAP Net Income was USD 157.4 million against USD 105.3 million. Non-GAAP earnings of USD 4.34 a share compare with USD 2.92 a year earlier. The shares rose about 10% after hours and closed up 15.5% on November 3. Fabrinet builds complex optical and electro-mechanical products for other companies, and optical parts matter for AI because data centers need fast links between processors. Guidance for the quarter ending December 25 is USD 1.6 billion to USD 1.65 billion of revenue, whose midpoint is about 10% above the latest quarter, simple arithmetic. The release lists reliance on a small number of customers as a risk, and published coverage says the shares fell about 7% after hours following the August report despite a beat. Cash and short-term investments together are about USD 755.7 million, a cushion against a downturn. A contract manufacturer earns a fee for assembly and testing, so revenue can swing with a few large programs and thin margins make factory utilization important.

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE): A Fast-Growing Target With a Fixed Ratio

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) holders will receive 4.500 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share under the agreement announced on November 2, 2026. The terms imply about USD 1,132 per Lumentum share, a premium of about 23.9% to the unaffected October 28 close, and the stock fell 18.59% on November 2 as the Marvell price dropped. Lumentum reported fiscal first-quarter revenue of USD 1.26 billion and earnings of USD 4.57 a share, and guided December-quarter revenue to USD 1.60 billion and earnings to USD 6.05, so the target is growing fast. Closing needs both Shareholder votes, regulatory approvals and a Form S-4, and is expected in the first half of 2028. Because the exchange ratio is fixed, the value Lumentum holders receive moves with the Marvell share price. Several analysts downgraded after the announcement, and a review that includes China, integration of two large engineering organizations and customer conflict are the main risks for Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) holders. Lumentum's own reported growth is the reason the deal is expensive, and any fall in the Marvell price lowers what its shareholders receive at closing.

Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL): Buying Optical Scale With Stock

Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL) will pay entirely in stock, so no new financing is needed. The company says the combination covers electrical and optical interconnect, switching, custom silicon, lasers, transceivers and optical circuit switching, and cites an expanded addressable market of USD 550 billion, which is a company estimate. Marvell holders would own about 67% of the combined company. Marvell identified more than USD 1 billion of annual run-rate cost synergies and expects non-GAAP earnings accretion in year one after closing. Matt Murphy stays Chairman and CEO, and three Lumentum directors, including CEO Michael Hurlston, join a seven-member Marvell board. BofA cut Marvell to Neutral from Buy and its target to USD 225 from USD 400, citing roughly 50% share-count dilution, a long regulatory review and channel conflict. The shares fell 12.72% on November 2. Integration of two large engineering organizations and the regulatory path are the key tests for Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL). The aim is pre-validated, co-designed optical solutions that shorten customers' time to market, a claim the market will want evidence for in orders.

Where Things Stand

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) is the clearest winner on the evidence so far, because it posted 58.5% growth and guided above published estimates, though it depends on a few very large customers. Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) is a high-growth supplier with thin contract margins, and its rise of 15.5% shows the market rewards optical exposure. The sector also lost about USD 5 trillion in value between October 6 and November 2, per one published tally, which shows how quickly sentiment can reverse. The Marvell and Lumentum combination is a bet that co-designed optical and electrical products will win share, but it will take until the first half of 2028 to close, and markets have already punished both stocks on the announcement. The next catalysts are the fourth-quarter reports, the shareholder votes and the regulatory review. No single name is assured of winning the race.