Key Highlights

  • Ethos led the group with Revenue growth of 151% to $235.2 million, though its fourth quarter outlook sits below that level.
  • EverQuote grew revenue 25.4% (calculated) to $218.1 million and guided fourth quarter revenue to $213.0 million to $223.0 million.
  • Paymentus posted record revenue of $372.2 million, up 19.8%, with a record 41.9% adjusted EBITDA margin.
  • Capital Southwest grew total Investment income 17.9% to $67.2 million in its fiscal second quarter of 2027.
  • Loews ranked fifth on growth at 1.9% (calculated) despite the largest revenue base at $4,759 million.

Which Financial Companies Reported the Fastest Revenue Growth in the Latest Quarter?

Five financial companies that reported around Nov 2, 2026 are ranked here by year-over-year revenue growth, fastest first. Four covered the third quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, while Capital Southwest reported its fiscal second quarter of 2027 for the same period, using total investment income as its revenue measure. Revenue bases range from $67.2 million to $4,759 million, so growth rates are not directly comparable by size.

Ethos (NASDAQ:LIFE) ranks first with growth of 151% to $235.2 million, and Net Income of $4.7 million. EverQuote (NASDAQ:EVER) is second at 25.4% to $218.1 million, with net income of $18.2 million. Paymentus (NYSE:PAY) ranks third at 19.8% to $372.2 million, with net income of $27.5 million.

Capital Southwest (NASDAQ:CSWC) follows at 17.9% to $67.2 million, with a $21.4 million net increase in net Assets from operations. Loews (NYSE:L) ranks fifth at 1.9% to $4,759 million, with net income of $306 million. EverQuote's and Loews' growth rates are calculated figures, per their articles.

1. Ethos: How Did Revenue Grow 151% Before a Lower Fourth Quarter Outlook?

Ethos reported revenue of $235.2 million versus $93.8 million a year earlier, its third straight quarter of triple-digit growth. Direct channel revenue rose 112% to $118.8 million and third-party channel revenue rose 209% to $116.4 million, with 142,111 new policies activated.

GAAP net income was $4.7 million versus $15.9 million, while non-GAAP net income was $33.8 million and adjusted EBITDA was $34.9 million. Average revenue per policy fell 13% to $1,655 as more whole life policies came through the third-party channel.

The company raised 2026 revenue guidance to $838 million to $842 million and guided fourth quarter revenue to $220 million to $224 million. That fourth quarter range sits below the third quarter figure, a comparison drawn in the article rather than stated by the company. A $100 million buyback was authorized, but no shares have been repurchased.

2. EverQuote: What Drove Record Revenue Up 25.4%?

EverQuote reported record revenue of $218.1 million, up from $173.9 million, which management said exceeded the high end of its own guidance. Automotive revenue rose 21% to $190.4 million and home and renters revenue jumped 70% to $27.7 million.

Net income was $18.2 million versus $18.9 million, held back by higher income taxes and a one-time $4 million vendor contract termination fee, while income from operations rose to $23.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA grew 41% to $35.5 million.

Fourth quarter revenue is guided to $213.0 million to $223.0 million and adjusted EBITDA to $29.0 million to $32.0 million. The company ended with $229.1 million of cash and no debt, and approved a new $50 million repurchase program. Management said traffic from language models is still under 1% of the total.

3. Paymentus: Can a Record Margin Hold as Fourth Quarter Growth Slows?

Paymentus reported record revenue of $372.2 million, up 19.8% from $310.7 million, driven by new biller launches and growth at existing billers. It processed 219.0 million transactions, up 20.1%.

Adjusted EBITDA rose 38.6% to $49.7 million, a record 41.9% margin on contribution profit versus 36.5%. Net income was $27.5 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, versus $17.7 million.

Fourth quarter revenue is guided to $373 million to $378 million, about 13.6% growth at the midpoint, with adjusted EBITDA of $45 million to $50 million, below the third quarter figure. Full-year revenue guidance moved up to $1,464 million to $1,469 million. Management gave no 2027 guidance, and described a roughly $2 billion combined revenue and Backlog figure as not guidance.

4. Capital Southwest: Why Did Investment Income Grow While Net Assets Gains Fell?

Capital Southwest reported total investment income of $67.2 million, up 17.9% from $56.9 million, in its fiscal second quarter of 2027. Net investment income rose 13.5% to $36.3 million, even as interest expense climbed 31.0% to $21.0 million.

Net unrealized Depreciation of $16.6 million, versus $1.4 million a year earlier, cut the net increase in net assets from operations to $21.4 million from $25.6 million. Net asset value per share edged down to $16.64 from $16.69 at Mar 31, 2026.

The portfolio grew to $2,410.1 million across 153 companies. Non-accrual investments were about 1.4% of fair value, up from 1.1%. The article draws only on a quarterly filing, so no guidance or call commentary was available.

5. Loews: Why Did Profit Fall Even as Revenue Edged Up 1.9%?

Loews reported total revenues of $4,759 million, up 1.9% (calculated) from $4,671 million. Net income attributable to shareholders fell to $306 million, or $1.50 per share, from $504 million, or $2.43.

The insurance Subsidiary contributed $180 million versus $371 million, including a $125 million after-tax long-term care reserve update, and catastrophe losses were $78 million versus $41 million. Hotels earned $16 million versus a $3 million loss, and the pipeline unit earned $85 million versus $94 million.

Parent company cash and investments totaled $4.4 billion at Sep 30, 2026. The company spent $334 million on treasury stock purchases in the nine months. As a quarterly filing was the only source, no guidance was available.

Financial Revenue Growth Ranking: How Wide Is the Gap Between Leader and Laggard?

The simple average growth rate was 43.2% (calculated), but excluding Ethos the other four averaged 16.3% (calculated). The spread between Ethos at 151% and Loews at 1.9% was 149.1 percentage points (calculated), and Ethos grew about 5.9 times as fast as EverQuote (calculated).

Size ran in the opposite direction. Loews' revenue of $4,759 million was about 20.2 times Ethos' (calculated), and combined revenue for the five was $5,651.7 million (calculated). Loews alone was about 84.2% of that total (calculated), and the four faster growers together totaled $892.7 million (calculated).

Bases differ: Capital Southwest's figure is total investment income and its profit measure is a net increase in net assets, so combined net income of $377.8 million (calculated) mixes definitions and is shown only for scale.

What to Watch Next: February Reports, Fourth Quarter Guidance and Parent Company Updates in Financials

Ethos plans to preview 2027 when it reports fourth quarter results in February 2027, and Paymentus said it would address 2027 on its February 2027 call. Both articles give no exact date.

EverQuote's fourth quarter report will be measured against its guidance of $213.0 million to $223.0 million in revenue. Loews' next filing is its fourth quarter and full-year report, and Capital Southwest investors can look to its next quarterly filing for portfolio growth, non-accrual trends and net asset value. No dated event was identified in those materials.