Key Highlights
- Third-quarter EPS was $2.29, against a screened estimate of $2.06 and above the $2.15 top of the July non-GAAP guidance range.
- Revenue was about $1.31 billion, above the high end of the $1.2 billion to $1.3 billion guidance.
- The prior quarter set a record at $1,329 million in revenue, up 104% from $652 million a year earlier.
- Second-quarter non-GAAP operating margin was 33.7% and gross margin was 59.8%.
- The company repurchased $68.7 million of stock in the second quarter and held $349.5 million of cash.
Teradyne Earnings: Did the Third Quarter Beat Management's Own Guidance?
Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER) released third-quarter results after the market close on Tuesday, October 27, ahead of a conference call on Wednesday, October 28. EPS came in at $2.29 and revenue at about $1.31 billion. The screened EPS estimate was $2.06, a surprise of 11.17% as screened.
Both figures sit above the outlook the company issued in July. That guidance called for revenue of $1,200 million to $1,300 million and non-GAAP EPS of $1.85 to $2.15, with GAAP EPS of $1.79 to $2.09. Revenue of about $1.31 billion is calculated to be roughly 1.5% below the record $1,329 million of the second quarter, so the quarter held near the peak.
The company supplies automated test equipment for semiconductors, along with Product Test and Robotics businesses.
Teradyne Baseline: What Did the Record Second Quarter Show About Margins?
The second quarter set the bar. Revenue was $1,329 million, up 104% from $652 million a year earlier and above $1,282 million in the first quarter, a second consecutive record. Semiconductor Test contributed $1,122 million, Product Test $107 million and Robotics $100 million.
GAAP EPS was $2.38 and non-GAAP EPS was $2.47, versus $0.49 and $0.57 a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $448.3 million, a margin of 33.7%, and gross margin was 59.8%, down from 60.9% in the first quarter.
Non-GAAP net income was $389.0 million, versus GAAP net income of $374.5 million. Non-GAAP figures exclude acquired intangible amortization and equity method investment amortization, net of tax.
Teradyne AI Demand: What Is Driving the Test Cycle?
When it issued the July outlook, the chief executive said the company's approach from wafer to AI data center had driven another record quarter and that the third-quarter guidance reflected strong AI-related demand. Management also said rising wafer fab equipment investment should support growth in 2027 and beyond.
Recent product launches point in the same direction. Since late September the company introduced the Magnum E2 for next-generation memory test, the Titan HP platform with burn-in capabilities for advanced AI data center devices, and the UltraFLEXplus S Series for edge AI applications. It also introduced the Iris 100 test system for MicroLED devices.
Teradyne Cash Flow and Capital Returns: How Strong Is the Balance Sheet?
Operating cash flow was $469.1 million in the second quarter and $734.3 million for the first half. The company repurchased $68.7 million of common stock in the quarter and paid $20.3 million in dividends, at $0.13 per share.
Cash and cash equivalents were $349.5 million at June 28, with $5.3 million of current and $162.3 million of non-current marketable securities.
The $2.29 result compares with a July non-GAAP guidance midpoint of $2.00, about 14.5% higher (calculated).
Teradyne Earnings: What Should Investors Watch After the Call?
The October 28 call is the next checkpoint, with attention on the fourth-quarter revenue and EPS range, any change to gross margin from the 59.8% of the second quarter, and the pace of AI-related test orders. Management's view of 2027 wafer fab equipment spending will also frame how long the current record run can last.

_11_02_2026_14_17_28_345547.jpg)




Please wait processing your request...