Key Highlights

  • Revenue was $1,003.6 million, up 7.7% with organic growth of 6.8%; excluding the termination payment it was $979.6 million.
  • Adjusted EPS was $1.13, up 27.0% from $0.89, and $0.97 excluding the $24.0 million payment.
  • Free cash flow rose 45.6% to $198.3 million, a conversion rate of 119%.
  • Net leverage fell to 2.1 times from 2.7 times at the end of 2025, with net debt of $1,873.7 million.
  • Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to $942 million to $972 million and adjusted EPS to $0.95 to $0.99.

Sensata Earnings: Did a $24 Million Termination Payment Flatter the $1.13 Adjusted EPS?

Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Tuesday, October 27, with revenue of $1,003.6 million, up 7.7% from $932.0 million. Adjusted EPS was $1.13 versus $0.89, up 27.0%, against a screen estimate of $0.96. A $24.0 million customer payment tied to a cancelled electric vehicle program contributed, and excluding it adjusted EPS was $0.97 and revenue was $979.6 million.

GAAP diluted EPS was $0.78, compared with a loss of $1.12 a year earlier, which included a $225.7 million goodwill impairment. The third-quarter outlook given in July called for revenue of $957 million to $987 million and adjusted EPS of $0.93 to $0.97, excluding any such payment. On that basis the underlying result landed at the top of the EPS range.

The company issued fourth-quarter guidance only, with no full-year ranges.

Margins and Segments: Which Business Improved Most?

Adjusted operating income rose 19.9% to $215.3 million, a margin of 21.5% against 19.3%. Excluding the payment, it was $191.3 million, or 19.5%.

Automotive revenue was $555.8 million, up 3.7%, with operating income of $157.9 million and a margin of 28.4% versus 23.7%. Industrials revenue rose 12.6% to $209.8 million with a 28.8% margin, up from 27.2%.

Aerospace, Defense and Commercial Equipment grew 13.4% to $238.0 million, but its margin eased to 26.7% from 27.4%.

Cash Flow and Debt: How Much Did the Balance Sheet Improve?

Operating cash flow was $225.3 million versus $159.9 million, and free cash flow was $198.3 million versus $136.2 million.

A $400 million cash tender offer retired about $406 million of long-term debt, and a further $32.6 million was repurchased in the open market. Gross debt fell to $2,427.1 million from $2,867.2 million, and cash was $553.4 million. Gross leverage was 2.7 times versus 3.4 times, on trailing adjusted EBITDA of $891.9 million.

Nine-month shareholder returns were $77.5 million, comprising $52.4 million of dividends and $25.1 million of share repurchases.

Fourth-Quarter Outlook: What Do Tariff Recovery and the Guidance Ranges Imply?

Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to $942 million to $972 million, up 3% to 6% from $918 million, including recovery of tariff costs. Adjusted operating income is guided to $185 million to $192 million, a margin of 19.6% to 19.8%.

Adjusted EPS is guided to $0.95 to $0.99, up 8% to 13% from $0.88, on 147.2 million diluted shares. GAAP EPS is guided to $0.66 to $0.67. The guidance reflects trade policies in effect as of October 26 and excludes any prospective tariff refunds.

The chief executive said the core business is stronger and that the company has growing conviction in its ability to accelerate long-term organic growth.

What to Watch Next: Can Margins Hold Once the Payment Drops Out?

Key items are the pace of further debt reduction, the Automotive margin without one-time support, and any change in tariff treatment, since the guidance excludes refunds. The fourth-quarter report will show whether the 19.6% to 19.8% margin range holds.