Key Highlights
- Check Point reported third-quarter 2026 Revenue of $670 million, down 1%, with subscription revenue up 11%.
- Calix reported record revenue of $301.7 million, up 13.7% (calculated).
- Harmonic reported revenue of $148.8 million, up 64%, and raised its full-year outlook.
- Fabrinet reported record fiscal first-quarter revenue of $1,474.5 million, up 51%.
- Adeia lowered its 2026 revenue range to $375 million to $415 million.
Which Networking and Security Technology Companies Reported Results on Nov 2, 2026?
Five networking, security and related technology companies reported results on Nov 2, 2026, and revenue growth spanned a slight decline to more than 60%. Reporting periods differ, since Calix, Harmonic and Fabrinet use period ends of Sep 26, Oct 2 and Sep 25, 2026, respectively.
Check Point Software Technologies (NASDAQ:CHKP) reported third-quarter revenue of $670 million, down 1%, with GAAP Net Income of $185 million. Calix (NYSE:CALX) reported record revenue of $301.7 million and GAAP net income of $10.2 million. Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) reported revenue of $148.8 million, up 64%, though its files give no net income dollar figure.
Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) reported record first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $1,474.5 million, up 51%, and GAAP net income of $103.5 million. Adeia (NASDAQ:ADEA) reported revenue of $80.2 million, down about 8.2% on a calculated basis, and GAAP net income of $2.3 million. Adeia is a Patent licensing company, so it fits the theme more loosely than the others.
Check Point: Have Product Sales Bottomed While Subscriptions Climb?
Check Point reported revenue of $670 million, down 1% and at the midpoint of its projections, as fewer firewall appliance refresh projects weighed on results. Subscription revenue rose 11% to $339 million, about 51% of the total. Management said email security, exposure management and AI security together grew annual Recurring Revenue by more than 38%.
Gross Margin was 87%, which management tied to higher memory costs. GAAP net income was $185 million, or $1.82 per share, and non-GAAP EPS was $2.49. The company repurchased 2.5 million shares for $325 million.
Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to $720 million to $770 million, and full-year revenue to $2.732 billion to $2.782 billion. Management said the recovery will be more gradual than first expected. Its exchange listing was not stated in the source files and is treated as unverified.
Calix: Can Surcharges Offset the Memory Cost Squeeze on Appliance Margins?
Calix reported record revenue of $301.7 million, up 13.7% (calculated) from $265.4 million, for the quarter ended Sep 26, 2026. Software and service revenue rose 19% to a record $51.9 million, and appliance revenue was a record $249.8 million.
Non-GAAP gross margin was 53.5%, down 420 basis points from a year earlier, with appliance gross margin falling to 50.7% from 56.2%. Management attributed this to an industry-wide jump in memory costs tied to AI Data Center demand, only partly offset by customer surcharges. GAAP net income was $10.2 million versus $15.7 million.
The company repurchased 1.4 million shares for $50.0 million, and its board added $100 million to the authorization in October 2026. Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to $311 million to $317 million, and full-year growth would be about 19% at the midpoint.
Harmonic: What Lifted Revenue 64% Above Guidance?
Harmonic reported revenue from continuing operations of $148.8 million, up 64% from $90.5 million and above its guided range of $125 million to $135 million. Non-GAAP EPS was $0.23, against $0.07, and GAAP EPS was $0.16. The company sold its video Business in June 2026 and now reports a single broadband segment.
Rest-of-Market revenue, meaning sales outside the two largest customers, grew 101% to 46% of the total. Concentration remains high, with four customers each above 10% of revenue. Free Cash Flow was negative $5.1 million as inventory rose $28.3 million.
The full-year 2026 revenue outlook was raised to $545 million to $555 million from $505 million to $525 million. Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to $141 million to $151 million. Final post-closing adjustments on the video sale are expected in the first quarter of 2027.
Fabrinet: How Fast Is Data Center Demand Reshaping Its Growth?
Fabrinet reported record revenue of $1,474.5 million for the quarter ended Sep 25, 2026, up from $978.1 million, which management called the fastest growth in a decade. Data center revenue climbed 78% to $777 million, or 53% of the total, and communications infrastructure rose 35% to $444 million.
GAAP net income was $103.5 million, or $2.86 per share, against non-GAAP net income of $157.4 million, or $4.34 per share. The gap reflects a $19.9 million tax provision tied to the global minimum tax and a $21.5 million non-cash Revaluation loss on a minority investment.
Capital spending reached $158.7 million, leaving free cash flow negative $137.4 million. Second-quarter revenue is guided to $1.6 billion to $1.65 billion, and the board added $103.0 million to its repurchase program, raising aggregate authorization to $637.3 million.
Adeia: Why Was the Revenue Outlook Trimmed?
Adeia reported revenue of $80.2 million, down from $87.3 million a year earlier and $96.1 million in the second quarter. It signed eight license agreements, four with new customers. GAAP net income was $2.3 million, or $0.02 per share, versus $8.8 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $36.9 million.
The company lowered 2026 revenue guidance to $375 million to $415 million from $395 million to $435 million. Management said a handful of large and legally complex deals could slip beyond year-end, while it still targets the high end of the new range.
The board declared a $0.05 quarterly Dividend payable on Dec 14, 2026 to holders of record on Nov 23, 2026. A new chief executive with a semiconductor background has taken the helm, and the term Loan stands at $386.5 million.
Networking and Security Growth Spread: How Far Apart Are the Five?
Revenue growth ran from 64% at Harmonic to negative 8.2% at Adeia, a spread of 72.2 percentage points (calculated). The simple average growth rate was about 23.9% (calculated), lifted by Harmonic and Fabrinet.
Combined revenue was about $2.68 billion (calculated), and Fabrinet alone supplied roughly 55% of it (calculated). Check Point's reported gross margin of 87% sits about 74.9 percentage points above Fabrinet's non-GAAP 12.1% (calculated), reflecting a software-led versus contract-manufacturing model.
Bases differ: the quarters end on different dates, Fabrinet's is a fiscal first quarter, and margins mix GAAP and non-GAAP definitions. Harmonic's net income is not available, so combined profit is not calculated.
What to Watch Next: Feb 10 Capital Markets Day, Dec 14 Dividend and January Capacity
Check Point has a Capital Markets Day set for Feb 10 in Las Vegas, and it targets subscription revenue above $1.5 billion in 2027. Adeia's dividend is payable Dec 14, 2026 to holders of record on Nov 23, 2026.
Fabrinet expects its second quarter to end Dec 25, 2026, and the completion of Building 10 in January, with Building 11 construction to follow. Calix's fourth quarter ends Dec 31, 2026.
Harmonic expects final video-sale adjustments in the first quarter of 2027. No dated event was identified in Calix's materials beyond its fourth-quarter period end.






Please wait processing your request...