Key Highlights

  • Dave & Buster's shares are trading 4.95% higher at $7.96 on Wednesday, October 28, 2026.
  • Short interest was 9,733,845 shares, or 28.44% of float, for the September 30 settlement.
  • Second-quarter revenue fell 2.4% to $544.1 million, with comparable store sales down 2.9%.
  • The quarterly net loss was $12.5 million, or $0.36 per share, versus a $11.4 million profit a year earlier.
  • The 52-week range runs from $6.26 to $22.10, with market capitalization near $252 million.

Dave & Buster's Stock: What Is Driving the 4.95% Jump in a Heavily Shorted Name?

Dave & Buster's Entertainment (NASDAQ:PLAY) shares are trading 4.95% higher at $7.96 on Wednesday, October 28, 2026. No dated company release explains the move, which follows a 6.70% drop on October 23 to a close of $6.96, so a rebound in a stock with heavy short positioning is the likelier backdrop.

The last scheduled report was the second-quarter release on September 14, 2026, after which the shares fell sharply and a research firm cut its price target.

Dave & Buster's Second Quarter: Why Did Revenue Slip and a Profit Turn Into a Loss?

For the quarter ended August 4, 2026, total revenue fell 2.4% to $544.1 million from $557.4 million. Entertainment revenue dropped to $332.6 million from $364.5 million, while food and beverage revenue rose to $211.5 million from $192.9 million. Comparable store sales were down 2.9%.

Operating income fell to $19.4 million from $53.0 million, and the company posted a net loss of $12.5 million, or $0.36 per share, versus a profit of $11.4 million, or $0.32, a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $98.9 million, an 18.2% margin, compared with $129.8 million and 23.3%.

Management said comparable sales improved in July and kept improving quarter to date in the third quarter. It did not give numeric guidance, and the release did not mention share repurchases.

Dave & Buster's Balance Sheet: How Heavy Is the Debt Load?

Cash was $16.0 million at August 4, 2026, with $492.1 million of available liquidity including the $650.0 million revolving credit facility. Long-term debt was about $1.50 billion, and the net total leverage ratio was 3.5 times.

The company operated 250 stores, 184 under the Dave & Buster's banner and 66 under Main Event.

Trailing twelve-month revenue is about $2.08 billion with a net loss of $88.6 million, and market capitalization is roughly $252 million on 34.83 million shares. A leadership change was announced on August 4, when the chief financial officer was named chief executive.

Dave & Buster's Short Interest: What Does 28.44% of Float Imply?

Short-interest data for the settlement date of September 30, 2026 showed 9,733,845 shares sold short, or 28.44% of float, with 3.6 days to cover, down about 1.0% from 9,831,307 shares on September 15. A short position of this size can mean outsized swings, as covering can add to rallies while continued selling can deepen declines.

It does not predict direction.

What to Watch Next: Third-Quarter Results Expected in December

The next scheduled catalyst is the third-quarter report, estimated for around December 8, 2026. Investors will watch comparable store sales trends after the July improvement, margin management, debt service against $16.0 million of cash, and the next short-interest update.