Key Highlights

  • Shares are trading 16.01% higher at $0.6520 on Thursday, October 29, 2026.
  • Second-quarter revenue grew 190% to $4.7 million, powered by the Arps Dairy acquisition.
  • Gross margin was a loss of $150 thousand, or 3.2% of revenue, against a 31.1% profit margin a year earlier.
  • 2026 revenue guidance is $23 million to $26 million, with adjusted EBITDA of negative $1.0 million to negative $2.0 million.
  • A $7.5 million senior convertible note was issued in March 2026 with a $2.90 conversion price.

Barfresh Share Gain: What Is Behind the 16% Penny Stock Rise With No New Release?

Barfresh Food Group (NASDAQ:BRFH) shares are trading 16.01% higher at $0.6520 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, from an implied prior close of about $0.5620 (calculated). No company announcement dated October 28 or 29 accompanied the move, so no stated catalyst explains the rise.

Barfresh develops and distributes ready-to-blend and ready-to-drink smoothies, shakes and frappes, selling chiefly to schools, foodservice operators and restaurant chains. It acquired Arps Dairy, a manufacturer in Defiance, Ohio, on October 3, 2025, and is finishing a 44,000-square-foot facility at that site.

Barfresh Second-Quarter Results: Why Did a 190% Revenue Increase Bring a Gross Loss?

The company posted second-quarter results on Friday, August 14, 2026. Revenue was $4.7 million against $1.6 million, with the Arps Dairy acquisition accounting for the growth.

Gross profit swung to a loss of $150 thousand from a $506 thousand profit, a margin of negative 3.2% against 31.1%. The chief executive said productivity at the Arps Dairy plant ramped up more slowly than planned.

Selling, marketing and distribution costs declined to $561 thousand from $634 thousand, while general and administrative expense grew to $794 thousand from $673 thousand. The net loss widened to $1.9 million from $880 thousand, and adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $1.2 million compared with $600 thousand.

Barfresh Outlook and Finances: What Does the Reduced Forecast Suggest?

Management now projects 2026 revenue of $23 million to $26 million, which implies growth of 62% to 83%, and adjusted EBITDA of negative $1.0 million to negative $2.0 million. Adjusted EBITDA for the second half is expected between negative $0.5 million and breakeven. The change reflects the slower production ramp.

Cash and accounts receivable together came to about $1.4 million at June 30, and inventory was near $2.2 million. In March the company issued $7.5 million of senior convertible notes with a 10% rate, a $2.90 conversion price and warrants for 2,352,500 shares at $3.20, using part of the proceeds to repay the Defiance mortgage.

The first-quarter filing listed 16,143,501 shares outstanding at May 11, a market value of roughly $10.5 million at today's price (calculated), and said earlier substantial doubt about going concern had been eased by financing actions. A $2.4 million government grant was approved to pay for production equipment.

What to Watch Next: Third-Quarter Report and the Defiance Production Ramp

The next catalyst is the third-quarter report, and the company has not yet set a date. Investors will watch whether gross margin turns positive as Arps Dairy productivity improves and whether the guided move toward breakeven adjusted EBITDA in the second half holds. Shares trade under $1, and the filings cited here show no Nasdaq compliance notice.