Key Highlights
- CSI Solar third-quarter 2026 Revenue was RMB 5.86 billion, down 42.63% year over year.
- CSI Solar posted a third-quarter loss of RMB 394.9 million attributable to shareholders.
- Canadian Solar's e-STORAGE contracted Backlog stood at USD 3.5 billion at the second-quarter report.
- Second-quarter 2026 revenue was USD 1.2 billion, down 29%, with a net loss of USD 77 million.
- Total Debt was USD 7.1 billion against cash of USD 1.9 billion at June 30, 2026.
What Moved Canadian Solar Before the Open (up USD 0.7999, 7.92%)
Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ) was up USD 0.7999, or 7.92%, to USD 10.90 in pre-market trading on November 4, 2026, measured against the Tuesday, November 3 close. No company announcement dated November 3 or November 4 was identified, so the move looks tied to the wider solar group rather than to company news.
Reports on November 3 and November 4 described broad buying across U.S. solar names. They linked it to easing Treasury yields through late October, which lowers financing costs for solar projects, and to early U.S. midterm election results that investors read as supportive for renewable energy policy. Such sector driven rallies can reverse quickly.
The Latest Company Results in Detail
The most recent hard data comes from the company's Shanghai-listed subsidiary. In a Form 6-K filed on October 29, 2026, CSI Solar, of which Canadian Solar owns about 64%, reported third-quarter revenue of RMB 5.86 billion, down 42.63% from a year earlier. Revenue for the first nine months was RMB 18.65 billion, down 40.37% from RMB 31.27 billion.
The third-quarter loss attributable to CSI Solar shareholders was RMB 394.9 million. For the nine months, the attributable loss was RMB 95.3 million, against a profit of RMB 988.9 million a year earlier. Operating Cash Flow for the nine months was an outflow of RMB 119.5 million, compared with an inflow of RMB 5.47 billion. The filing blamed lower solar shipment volumes, partly offset by energy storage growth, and cited intense competition and falling product prices. It also noted that the figures follow PRC accounting rules, are unaudited and are not directly comparable with Canadian Solar's U.S. reporting.
Business Background and Guidance
Canadian Solar is a Canadian-headquartered maker of solar modules and battery energy storage systems, with a project development arm. On its second-quarter call on August 27, 2026, management reported revenue of USD 1.2 billion, down 29% from the prior-year period, and a net loss of USD 77 million, or USD 1.40 per share. Gross Margin was 13.9%, versus 29.8% a year earlier.
For the third quarter of 2026, the company guided to revenue of USD 1.3 billion to USD 1.5 billion, gross margin of 13.5% to 15.5%, and battery storage shipments of 3.4 GWh to 3.8 GWh. The e-STORAGE unit reported a contracted backlog of USD 3.5 billion, including long-term service agreements covering 34 GWh.
Balance Sheet, Risks and What to Watch
At June 30, 2026, Canadian Solar held cash of USD 1.9 billion and total debt of USD 7.1 billion, up from USD 6.8 billion at March 31, 2026. Heavy borrowing makes the shares sensitive to interest rates and to module pricing.
Investors will watch for the date of the parent company's third-quarter report and whether results land inside the guided ranges, in particular the 13.5% to 15.5% margin band. The subsidiary's weak third quarter shows that fundamentals have not yet turned, so the pre-market jump should be read as a sector move.






Please wait processing your request...