Key Highlights
- CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) is listed to report third-quarter 2026 results on November 4, 2026 after the close, and Options data on October 30 implied a move of 12.8 percent.
- CAVA's second-quarter Revenue was USD 365.4 million, up 31.3 percent, with same-restaurant sales up 9.0 percent, traffic up 5.3 percent and 476 restaurants open after 17 net openings.
- Wayfair (NYSE:W) is listed for November 4, 2026 before the open, with an implied move of 13.1 percent, after second-quarter net revenue of USD 3,519 million, up 7.5 percent, and adjusted EBITDA of USD 242 million.
- Wayfair ended the second quarter with 21.7 million active customers, up 3.3 percent, a 30.0 percent gross Margin and free Cash Flow of USD 301 million, according to its August 4, 2026 release.
CAVA: Growth Against a Cooling Guide
CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) reported second-quarter Net Income of USD 23.0 million and adjusted EBITDA of USD 54.7 million, up 30.0 percent. Restaurant-level margin was 25.7 percent, down 60 basis points. Full-year guidance, reaffirmed in August, calls for 75 to 77 net new restaurants, same-restaurant sales growth of 4.5 percent to 6.5 percent and a restaurant-level margin of 23.7 percent to 24.3 percent. The company opened 17 net restaurants in the quarter and now has 476 in total. Because the second quarter grew 9.0 percent, above the top of that full-year range, the guide implies slower growth later in the year, our own inference, or a conservative outlook.
Wayfair: Modest Growth, Strong Cash
Wayfair (NYSE:W) reported U.S. net revenue of USD 3,125 million, up 8.7 percent, and total net revenue of USD 3,519 million, up 7.5 percent. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 6.9 percent and free cash flow was USD 301 million. Published market coverage said the shares jumped 15.8 percent after that report. The release contains no third-quarter outlook, so investors will look to the call for Quarter-to-date sales trends, Market Share in home furnishings and Tariff or freight costs, which can change gross margin from one quarter to the next. Active customers grew 3.3 percent to 21.7 million, a slower rate than revenue, which points to higher spending per customer.
Risks and What to Watch
Both companies depend on discretionary consumer spending. For CAVA the watch points are traffic, restaurant margin and the pace of openings, since new restaurants can dilute margin. For Wayfair they are active customers, revenue growth and cash flow. The implied moves of 12.8 percent and 13.1 percent are snapshots from options data on October 30, not forecasts of direction, and published calendars list the dates and timing, so company announcements should be checked. Consumer weakness, cost Inflation and a high starting valuation could affect either stock, and a cautious outlook could outweigh a good quarter. Nothing in this article is Investment advice.
Where Things Stand
The answer is CAVA Group and Wayfair, which carry implied moves of 12.8 percent and 13.1 percent for November 4, 2026. CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) needs to prove that 9.0 percent same-restaurant sales growth is durable while margin holds. Wayfair (NYSE:W) must show that U.S. growth near 8.7 percent and strong cash flow continue. The tone on guidance and quarter-to-date trends is likely to matter as much as the figures.






Please wait processing your request...