Key Highlights
- SNDX reported third-quarter 2026 total Revenue of $83.3 million, up 82% from $45.9 million a year earlier.
- Revuforj net product revenue was $60.7 million, with about 1,700 prescriptions and roughly 300 new patients in the quarter.
- Niktimvo collaboration revenue reached $22.6 million, on net sales of $67 million that rose 47% year over year.
- Net loss narrowed to $49.4 million, or $0.55 per share, from $60.7 million, or $0.70, a year earlier.
- Cash, equivalents and investments totaled $551 million, and 2026 R&D plus SG&A guidance stays near $400 million.
Revuforj Sales of $60.7 Million Lead an 82% Rise in Quarterly Revenue
Syndax Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNDX) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Nov 2, 2026 for the quarter ended Sep 30. Total revenue was $83.3 million versus $45.9 million a year earlier. Revuforj net product revenue was $60.7 million, and collaboration revenue tied to Niktimvo was $22.6 million.
Syndax is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on cancer. Revuforj is a menin inhibitor for relapsed or refractory acute leukemia with KMT2A or NPM1 alterations, while Niktimvo treats chronic graft-versus-host disease and is commercialized with a partner that books the sales.
Management said Revuforj net revenue rose 90% year over year and 11% from the second quarter, marking a seventh straight quarter of double-digit sequential growth. Prescriptions of about 1,700 were up 13% sequentially and roughly double the prior-year level.
New Patient Starts Rebound 20% and Transplant Resumption Builds Revuforj Demand
New patient starts returned to growth at about 300, up roughly 20% from the prior quarter, and about half were NPM1 patients. Management estimated NPM1 contributed more than 35% of Revuforj revenue, up from over 30% in the second quarter.
Claims data cited by the company indicate that about 40% of NPM1 patients and about 50% of KMT2A patients proceed to transplant, with about 50% and 60% of those, respectively, resuming therapy afterward. Management called the transplant pause a short-term headwind that should lengthen average treatment duration over time. More than 620 accounts have ordered, up about 8% from the prior quarter.
Niktimvo net sales were $67 million, up 47% year over year and 12% sequentially, with about 6,350 infusions administered. The company expects its Margin contribution from the product to run in the low-to-mid 30% range going forward.
Net Loss Narrows to $49.4 Million as R&D Rises 19.9% and Convertible Notes Add Cash
Operating expenses were $125.2 million, up from $103.3 million, led by Research and Development of $67.5 million (up 19.9%, calculated) and cost of product sales of $14.0 million. SG&A edged down to $43.7 million from $44.9 million. The loss from operations narrowed to $41.9 million from $57.4 million.
The net loss was $49.4 million, or $0.55 per share, against $60.7 million, or $0.70. Royalty interest expense was $11.8 million. In June 2026 the company issued $250.0 million of 2.25% convertible senior notes due 2031, and it ended the quarter with $551 million in cash, equivalents and investments.
ASH Data in December and a New CFO on Nov 9 Mark the Next Checkpoints
Management reiterated that 2026 R&D and SG&A spending should be about $400 million, excluding roughly $50 million of non-cash stock compensation. A new chief financial officer starts on Nov 9, 2026 as the current CFO retires. Next up are new Revuforj data at the American Society of Hematology meeting in December, a fourth-quarter publication on NUP98-rearranged leukemia, and two new programs expected to enter the clinic in 2027.


_11_03_2026_13_31_40_009006.jpg)



Please wait processing your request...