Simply Good Foods cleared lowered expectations with adjusted EPS of $0.42 and net sales of $357 million, then raised full-year revenue guidance. An $82 million impairment drove a $52 million net loss. Atkins fell 24.6%. Shares rose nearly 14%.
Key Highlights
- Net sales of $357.0 million declined 6.3% year over year but topped the roughly $332.6 million consensus, while adjusted diluted EPS of $0.42 beat the $0.35 estimate
- An $82.0 million non-cash impairment on goodwill and Atkins and OWYN intangibles produced a net loss of $52.0 million, against net income of $41.1 million a year earlier
- Adjusted EBITDA fell 22.5% to $57.2 million, with gross margin down 390 basis points to 32.5%, including a 180 basis point drag from $6.2 million of restructuring costs
- Atkins net sales dropped 24.6%, partially offset by Quest growth of 1.1% and OWYN growth of 3.6%
- Full-year net sales guidance was raised to $1.345 billion to $1.355 billion from $1.31 billion to $1.35 billion, and the stock climbed roughly 14%
The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) reported fiscal third quarter 2026 results before the open on July 9, and the market read them as evidence that the bleeding has slowed. Net sales of $357.0 million declined 6.3% versus the prior year, yet cleared a consensus that had been marked down to roughly $332.6 million. Adjusted diluted EPS of $0.42 beat the $0.35 estimate by seven cents. Shares rose close to 14%.
The context matters more than the beat. On April 9, Simply Good Foods reported a 9.4% decline in fiscal Q2 net sales to $326 million, disclosed a $249 million non-cash impairment on the Atkins and OWYN brand intangibles, and posted a net loss of $159.7 million. The stock fell more than 18% in a single session, from $14.41 to $11.80. Management attributed the collapse to product quality issues affecting taste, texture and consumer acceptance of OWYN products, compounded by poor marketing execution during a critical distribution expansion window. A securities fraud investigation followed, examining whether the company misrepresented the success of that expansion.
Against that backdrop, a quarter that merely fails to deteriorate further reads as progress.
Brand performance remains uneven. Atkins net sales declined 24.6%, with retail takeaway down 23.9%, which management characterised as largely expected given known distribution losses. Quest net sales grew 1.1% and retail takeaway grew 1.4%, with household penetration rising 120 basis points to 20.5%. Within Quest, chips grew 17% and milkshakes grew nearly 50%, while the bar segment declined roughly 5%. Management named bars as the highest turnaround priority. OWYN net sales rose 3.6% even as its retail takeaway slipped 1.3%. Total Simply Good Foods retail takeaway declined about 6.7%.
The margin picture is where the pressure sits. Gross profit of $116.1 million fell 16.2%, and gross margin contracted 390 basis points to 32.5%. Roughly 180 basis points of that came from $6.2 million of restructuring costs, with the balance attributable to volume declines and higher input costs. Adjusted EBITDA of $57.2 million declined 22.5%. Adjusted diluted EPS of $0.42 was down from $0.51 a year earlier, on weighted average diluted shares of 89.9 million.
The company recognised an aggregate $82.0 million non-cash impairment charge related to goodwill and the Atkins and OWYN brand intangible assets. The stated cause was declines in the stock price, which is a materially different trigger from the April charge, where the driver was updated revenue projections. Net interest expense of $5.1 million rose 20.3% on a higher debt balance. The effective tax rate was 5.4%. Net loss of $52.0 million compared with net income of $41.1 million a year earlier, producing a reported loss per diluted share of $0.58. Across the first nine months, impairments now total $331.0 million and the net loss stands at $186.4 million.
Management raised the fiscal 2026 outlook. Net sales are now expected between $1.345 billion and $1.355 billion, a decline of roughly 7% to 6%, up from the prior range of $1.31 billion to $1.35 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is guided to $220 million to $225 million, a decline of 21% to 19%. Gross margins are expected to fall approximately 375 basis points for the year. Fourth quarter net sales are guided to $322 million to $332 million, implying a decline of 13% to 10%. Capital expenditure is now expected at $25 million to $30 million.
The raise is real but narrow. The midpoint moves the full-year decline from roughly 8.5% to roughly 6.5%. The company is not returning to growth this year, and the fourth quarter guidance implies the steepest year-over-year decline of any quarter in fiscal 2026.
Two forward items deserve attention. First, Simply Good Foods announced a high single digit price increase across most of its portfolio effective September 2026, intended to offset sustained inflation in proteins, packaging and freight. Management acknowledged this will likely produce volume elasticity of one or higher heading into fiscal 2027, which is a plain statement that unit volumes will fall by at least as much as prices rise. Whether that trade is net positive depends entirely on competitive response in a protein snacking category that has grown crowded.
Second, CEO Joe Scalzo framed the quarter as initial steps against turnaround priorities outlined last quarter, with performance supported in part by early effects of cost actions. That is a careful sentence. It credits cost control rather than demand recovery, and the retail takeaway figures support that reading. Consumers are not yet coming back.
Conclusion
The bar was low and Simply Good Foods cleared it. Revenue beat by roughly $24 million, adjusted EPS beat by seven cents, and full-year guidance moved up. The 14% share move reflects relief rather than reappraisal, and the $82 million impairment triggered by the stock price is a reminder that the balance sheet is now marking itself to a valuation the market has already assigned.
Three variables determine what follows. First, whether the September price increase holds without the elasticity management has already conceded, since a high single digit increase into a soft category invites share loss. Second, whether Quest bars, down 5% and named the top turnaround priority, stabilise before Atkins finishes lapping its distribution losses, because Quest is the only brand carrying growth. Third, whether the securities fraud investigation into the distribution expansion produces anything material, which would reset the story again regardless of what the operating numbers do.






Please wait processing your request...