Key Highlights
- CC reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $1,540 million, up 3% from $1,495 million a year earlier.
- Net income attributable to Chemours was $196 million, or $1.29 per diluted share, versus $46 million, or $0.31.
- Adjusted EBITDA rose to $200 million from $189 million, while adjusted EPS was $0.21 against $0.17.
- Titanium Technologies adjusted EBITDA jumped to $85 million from $25 million as global pricing rose 10%.
- Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA is guided to $160 million to $185 million, and 2026 to $775 million to $800 million.
A $150 Million Insurance Receipt Boosts Reported Profit Beyond Adjusted Results
Chemours (NYSE:CC) reported results for the third quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 on Nov 2, 2026. Net sales were $1,540 million, up about 3% from $1,495 million, as a 5% price increase outweighed a 2% Volume decline. Sequentially, sales fell 3% from $1,591 million.
Net income attributable to the company was $196 million, or $1.29 per diluted share, compared with $46 million, or $0.31, a year earlier. The result included a $150 million insurance receipt tied to a PFAS-related consent order with the State of New Jersey, booked as a reduction to selling, general and administrative expense.
Adjusted Net Income rose 19% to $31 million, or $0.21 per share, from $26 million, or $0.17. Adjusted EBITDA reached $200 million against $189 million.
Titanium Technologies Pricing and Data Center Demand Offset a Weaker Refrigerants Business
Chemours is a global chemistry company with three businesses: Thermal and Specialized Solutions (TSS), Titanium Technologies (TT) and Advanced Performance Materials (APM).
TT net sales rose 11% to $680 million, with prices up 10% and volumes up 1%. Segment adjusted EBITDA climbed to $85 million from $25 million, lifting its Margin to 13% from 4%.
APM net sales increased 8% to $337 million, led by a 26% rise in Performance Solutions to $153 million on data center and semiconductor demand. APM adjusted EBITDA grew 71% to $24 million.
TSS net sales fell 9% to $510 million, as Opteon sales dropped 22% to $287 million on lower North American stationary air conditioning aftermarket demand versus elevated year-earlier demand. Adjusted EBITDA declined 30% to $136 million, and the margin slipped to 27% from 35%.
Cash Flow of $98 Million and Net Leverage of 4.3x Shape the Balance Sheet
Operating Cash Flow was $149 million, versus $146 million a year earlier, including the $150 million insurance receipt but reduced by about $100 million of restricted cash used for settlements and about $25 million of property sale taxes. Capital expenditures were $51 million, leaving free cash flow of $98 million versus $105 million.
Gross Debt stood at $3.9 billion on Sep 30, 2026, with net leverage of about 4.3x. Liquidity totaled $1.7 billion, including $698 million of unrestricted cash.
The company also settled PFAS litigation with the State of North Carolina and 11 local entities, sold the final Kuan Yin land parcel for $56 million of gross proceeds, and launched a liquid cooling portfolio under the Faizeon brand.
Seasonal Fourth-Quarter Decline Is Guided Alongside a Net Leverage Target Below 4.2x
For the fourth quarter, Chemours expects net sales to fall 5% to 10% sequentially, with adjusted EBITDA of $160 million to $185 million. By segment, it guides TSS to $105 million to $115 million, TT to $60 million to $65 million and APM to $40 million to $45 million. For 2026, it expects net sales growth of about 2%, adjusted EBITDA of $775 million to $800 million and net leverage below 4.2x. A conference call was scheduled for Nov 3, 2026.






Please wait processing your request...