Key Highlights
- MSA reported third quarter 2026 net sales of $536.4 million, up 15% from $468.4 million, with organic growth of 6%.
- Adjusted diluted EPS rose 8% to $2.09, while GAAP diluted EPS fell to $1.51 from $1.77.
- Adjusted Operating Income was $114.9 million, a 21.4% Margin versus 22.1% a year earlier.
- The Autronica Fire and Security Acquisition closed for $563 million, net of cash acquired.
- Free Cash Flow was $68.2 million, or 117% of net income, versus $100.5 million a year earlier.
Autronica Deal Adds 8 Points to 15% Third-Quarter Sales Growth
MSA Safety (NYSE:MSA) reported third quarter 2026 results on Nov 2, 2026 for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026. Net sales rose 15% to $536.4 million from $468.4 million, of which acquisitions contributed 8 points and organic growth was 6%. The company closed the purchase of Autronica Fire and Security for $563 million, net of cash acquired, and includes its sales from July 9, 2026.
MSA is a global provider of industrial safety technology that protects people and Facility infrastructure, with gas detection, fire service and industrial protection lines. Detection sales rose 22% to $233.9 million, but only 2% organically. Fire Service gained 9% to $173.2 million, all organic, and Industrial PPE and Other rose 9% to $129.3 million, or 7% organically.
Acquisition Costs Pull GAAP EPS Down to $1.51 While Adjusted EPS Climbs to $2.09
GAAP operating income fell 6% to $88.2 million, a 16.4% margin versus 20.1%, and Net Income declined to $58.4 million from $69.6 million. Transaction and digital transformation costs jumped to $15.0 million from $1.9 million, and acquisition-related amortization rose to $8.1 million from $3.6 million. Interest expense increased to $13.8 million from $8.4 million.
Adjusted Earnings were $80.6 million, or $2.09 per diluted share, versus $76.2 million, or $1.94. Adjusted operating income rose 11% to $114.9 million at a 21.4% margin, and adjusted EBITDA was $130.7 million, a 24.4% margin versus 25.4%.
International Sales Jump 28% on Autronica While Americas Margin Reaches 28.6%
Americas sales grew 8% to $338.2 million, up 7% organically, with an adjusted Operating Margin of 28.6% versus 28.3%. International sales rose 28% to $198.2 million but only 2% organically, and adjusted operating income there increased 28% to $31.8 million at a 16.1% margin.
Operating cash flow was $82.3 million versus $112.5 million, and free cash flow was $68.2 million versus $100.5 million. The company paid $20.8 million in dividends and repurchased $12.7 million of stock in the quarter, and nine-month repurchases totaled $88.8 million. Long-term Debt rose to $1.088 billion from $572.7 million at year-end 2025 as borrowing funded the acquisition, and cash was $187.2 million.
Nine-Month Adjusted EPS Up 17% as Low-Double-Digit Sales Outlook Holds
For the first nine months, net sales were $1.503 billion, up 10%, with 4% organic growth. GAAP operating income rose 14% to $293.2 million, net income increased 12% to $215.9 million, and diluted EPS was $5.57, while adjusted diluted EPS reached $6.48, up 17%. Nine-month free cash flow was $216.0 million, up 14%. The company maintained its full-year outlook for low-double-digit reported sales growth and said net Leverage is within its target range. It also pointed to the G1 City Edition SCBA launch and its largest MSA+ connected safety order to date, and management will discuss the quarter on a call on Nov 3, 2026.






Please wait processing your request...